PAKISTAN NATIONAL SHIPPING CORPORATION LIMITED

PAKISTAN NATIONAL SHIPPING CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Pakistan National Shipping Corporation (PNSC) is a publicly quoted holding company based in Pakistan that through the operations of its subsidiaries is involved in the provision of shipping services; and the rental of real estate properties, including commercial buildings and spaces under long-term lease arrangements. The company was established in the year of 1979 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in the city of Karachi.
PNSC’s services include the charter of vessels, transportation of cargo, and other related services, as well as in the provision of commercial, technical, administrative, financial, and other services related to shipping to third parties.
The company aims to develop and execute short-term and long-term business plans to ensure sustainable growth of the corporation as the national flag carrier and a lead player in the shipping industry.
As of June 2007, the company operates a fleet of 14 vessels, including 10 multipurpose cargo ships, 3 Aframax tankers, and 1 bulk carrier.
Business Summary
The Corporation is principally engaged in the business of shipping, including charter of vessels, transportation of cargo and other related services and providing commercial, technical, administrative, financial and other services to third parties in relation to the business of shipping.
The Corporation is also engaged in renting out its properties to tenants under long-term lease arrangements.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the business of shipping, including charter of vessels, transportation of cargo and other related services and providing commercial, technical, administrative, financial and other services to third parties in relation to the business of shipping. The Corporation is also engaged in renting out its properties to tenants under long-term lease arrangements. The Company was established under the provisions of Pakistan National Shipping Corporation Ordinance,1979. The Company Operates Three Aframax Tankers on Regional Routes and World Wide Tramping Operations. The Company is an autonomous corporation, which functions under the overall control of the Ministry of Ports and Shipping, Government of Pakistan. The Company manages a fleet of 15 ships, real estate and a repair workshop.
The Company is listed on Karachi Stock Exchange on 8 June 1980 .

Business Line
Operates as a holding company that through the operations of its subsidiaries is involved in the provision of shipping services; and the rental of real estate properties, including commercial buildings and spaces under long-term lease arrangements
Subsidiary
BOLAN SHIPPING (PRIVATE) LIMITED
Advisor
FORD RHODES SIDAT HYDER & CO.
IPO date
6/8/1980
US SIC Code
4449
Company Address
P.N.S.C. BUILDING
MOLVI TAMIZUDDIN KHAN ROAD
City province or state postal code
74000, KARACHI
Phone: +92 99203980
Fax: +92 99203974
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.pnsc.com.pk