PAKISTAN STATE OIL COMPANY LIMITED

PAKISTAN STATE OIL COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Pakistan State Oil Company Limited is an industrial company engaged in the procurement, storage and marketing of petroleum and related products, as well as blending and marketing of various kinds of lubricating oils principally in Pakistan. The company was established in the year 1974. Its registered head office is located in Karachi, Pakistan. The company is publicly traded on the Karachi Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PSO.
Pakistan State Oil serves as the leading distributor of petroleum products in Pakistan. The company imports, stores, distributes and markets various POL (petroleum oil lubricants) products, including Mogas, HSD (high speed diesel), fuel oil, jet fuel, kerosene, LPG (liquefied petroleum gas), CNG (compressed natural gas) and petro-chemicals. These products are used by retail, industrial, aviation, marine and government/defense sectors.
Pakistan State Oil operates 3700 retail outlets throughout Pakistan. The company’s vision is to excel in delivering value to customers as an innovative and dynamic energy company. Its mission is to provide high quality products to its customer and to promote health, safety and environment culture both internally and externally.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are procurement, storage and marketing of petroleum and related products. It also blends and markets various kinds of lubricating oils.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are procurement, storage and marketing of petroleum and related products. It also blends and markets various kinds of lubricating oils.
The Company is a public company incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Act, 1913 (now Companies Ordinance, 1984) .
On January , 1974 Pakistan National Oil and Dawood Petroleum Limited, renamed into Premier Oil Company Limited .
On 6 June , 1974 the government incorporates Petroleum Storage Development Corporation .
On 23 August , 1976 Petroleum Storage Development Corporation changed to State Oil Company Limited .
On 30 December , 1976 Pakistan National Oil and Premier Oil Company Limited are merged and named under Pakistan State Oil Company Limited .
The Company is listed on Karachi Stock Exchange on 17 October, 1977 .
The Company is listed on Lahore Stock Exchange on June , 1978 .

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the procurement, storage and marketing of petroleum and related products, as well as blending and marketing of various kinds of lubricating oils principally in Pakistan
Subsidiary
ASIA PETROLIUM LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG TASEER HADI & CO.
IPO date
10/17/1977
US SIC Code
1381
Company Address
PSO HOUSE
KHAYABAN-E-IQBAL, CLIFTON,
City province or state postal code
75600, KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 9203866
Fax: +92 21 9203721
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.psocl.com