PALCAN POWER SYSTEMS, INC.

PALCAN POWER SYSTEMS, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PalCan Power Systems, Inc. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in development, manufacture, and licensure of fuel cells in Canada, and in the United States. The company was formed in 1998 as PalCan Fuel Cells Co. Ltd. to conduct research and development on Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) fuel cell technology. In August 2004, the company changed its name from PalCan Fuel Cells Co. Ltd. to PalCan Power Systems, Inc. Its headquarters is located in Vancouver, Canada. The company is listed on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the symbol PCH.
PalCan Power Systems primarily focuses on the low output power markets, specializing in 100 watt to 5 kilowatt proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cell stacks, electronic control systems, and metal hydride canister refueling systems. The company’s PEM fuel cell stacks include PC3 air-cool stack, PC5 air-cool stack with humidifier, and PC6 water-cool stack. These fuel cells are used as replacements for internal combustion and battery power sources, powering up a marine installation, NEV type closed circuit vehicle in airports, malls, amusement and golf parks, portable power products, and bicycles and wheelchairs, as well as two and three wheeled scooters and rickshaws.
PalCan Power Systems also offers system integration technologies, including design, modeling, analysis, and optimization of PEM fuel cell systems; fuel, air, and water management systems; and multivariable adaptive controller and power electronics.
The company’s electronic control systems primarily consist of PalPac 500 UPS, which is an uninterruptible power supply system. Its metal hydride canister refueling systems comprise PalCan 200, PalCan 300, and PalCan 700.
PalCan Power Systems markets and sells its products directly to original equipment manufacturers. The company’s vision is to be the world leading product developer and manufacturer of hydrogen storage products and proton exchange membrane fuel cell systems.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is Technology.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the developing, manufacturing and licensing of proton exchange membrane (‘PEM’) fuel cells and related power generation and storage systems.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 09/06/1987, and it’s shares were listed on TSXV on 20 Feb 1989

The Company has been suspended since 13/02/2002

The Company changed it’s name from ‘ Cosworth Minerals Ltd ‘ to ‘ Palcan Power Systems Inc ‘ on 1/1/2004.

Business Line
Engaged in developing, manufacturing, and licensing of fuel cells
Subsidiary

Advisor
THOMAS TONG & CO. INC.
IPO date
2/20/1989
US SIC Code
3691
Company Address
Suite 1152
4250, Wesbrook Mall
City province or state postal code
V6T 1W5, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 288 7822
Fax: +1 604 288 7878
Country address: CANADA
Website url: