PALEMO COMPANY LIMITED

PALEMO COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Palemo Co. Ltd. is a public company engaged in the operation and management of a chain of women’s clothing stores principally in Japan, with the retail sale of clothing for women and other related items. The company was incorporated in the year 1984. The registered head office of the company is located Aichi, Japan. The company is traded on the JASDAQ under the stock code 2778.
Palemo Company primarily sells women’s wear, family clothing, accessories, and household goods. The company has four divisions namely GAL FIT & FANNER, LIMESTONE & trecuore, Siebelet, and incense. GAL FIT & FANNER’s targets the teens market. LIMESTONE & trecuore’s product line includes women’s clothing and household goods. Siebelet also sells household goods and clothing. Incense sells women’s purses, bags, and accessories. The company has approximately 529 retail stores situated in Japan. It operates under the management and supervision of Toshiyuki Nakamoto, the President.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to operate chain stores. It Deals mainly with women’s wear, accessories and family clothing. The Operations are carried out through the following divisions: Gal Fit and Fanner, Lime Stone, Siebelet, Commissions and Incense. Gal Fit and Fanner division deals with teen-ager and youth cloths. Lime Stone division deals with women’s wear; Siebelet division deals with middle and high-school students cloths.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company which operates in two business segments. The Apparel segment provides ladies’ clothing and accessories, through various types of specialty stores under the names GAL FIT, G F C, GF-21, JUKE, FANNER, Dosch, Jinnie, Re-J, BIS PAGE, HAITI BEACH, PALEMO+, LIME STONE, L S C, Li Meduo and trecuore, among others for the females aged 15 to 35. The Miscellaneous Goods segment offers groceries, bags and apparel accessories for ladies, through special stores under the names Siebelet, ILLUsie, INCENSE and mokushido, among others. In June, 2009, the Company transferred its full stake of PALEMO Shanghai Co Ltd. The Company was established on November 22, 1984. The Company’s shares were listed on JASDAQ on August 29, 2003.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation and management of a chain of women’s clothing stores principally in Japan, with the retail sale of clothing for women and other related items
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
8/29/2003
US SIC Code
5621
Company Address
1 AMAIKE GOTANDACHO
INAZAWA
City province or state postal code
492-8680, AICHI
Phone: +81 0587 24 9771
Fax: +81 0587 24 9710
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.palemo.co.jp