PALESTINE INDUSTRIAL INVESTMENT COMPANY (P.L.C)

PALESTINE INDUSTRIAL INVESTMENT COMPANY (P.L.C)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Palestine Industrial Investment Company (P.L.C.), with registered office located in Nablus, Palestinian Territory, is primarily engaged in investment in companies and in the provision of management support services. The company provides support in the development of light, medium and heavy industries in the West Bank and Gaza Strip. Palestine Industrial Investment Company is a public shareholding company which was established in 1995 to contribute to the development of the socio-economic sector of Palestine. The company is part of Palestine Development and Investment Company (PADICO), which owns the majority shares of the company.
Palestine Industrial Investment Company is a holding company with two subsidiaries, the Palestine Poultry Co.Ltd (PPC) and the Palestine Plastic Industries Co. Ltd. (PPIC). The company’s vision is to create a strong base Palestinian diversified industrial company that can take Palestine and the shareholders to the international economic map.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in invests, establishes and manages companies within the industrial sector.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in invests, establishes and manages companies within the industrial sector. The Company also manages a portfolio of companies located in Palestine, Jordan, Egypt, and the Gulf countries.

The Company is a public shareholding company stablished in Nablus, Palestine in 1995 to contribute to the development of the socio-economic sector in Palestine. The Company was established on January 31 , 1995

The company was listed on Palestine Securities Exchange on December 31, 2002.

Established to contribute to the development of the socio-economic sector of Palestine

Business Line
Primarily engaged in investment in companies and in the provision of management support services
Subsidiary
GOLDEN WHEAT MILLS CO.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
12/31/2002
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
P.O. Box 1769
Ra’Ed Building, 2nd Floor
City province or state postal code
NABLUS
Phone: +97 9 2386180
Fax: +97 9 2384354
Country address: PALESTINIAN TERRITORY
Website url: www.piico.ps