PAN AMERICAN SILVER CORP

PAN AMERICAN SILVER CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Pan American Silver Corp. (Pan American) is a publicly traded company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PAA. The company conducts business from its corporate headquarters in Vancouver, British Columbia. It is primarily engaged in silver mining and related activities, including exploration, extraction, processing, refining and reclamation. Pan American was founded in 1994 to become the best vehicle for equity investors wanting to gain real exposure to higher silver prices.
As a large mining company in Canada, Pan American ranks among the leading silver producers in the world. Its major product (silver) is produced in Peru, Mexico and Bolivia, along with project development activities in Argentina, Mexico and Bolivia, and exploration activities in South America and Mexico. In 2006, the company extracted 709 tonnes of silver, 2.1 tonnes of gold, 59.000 tonnes of zinc, 27.000 tonnes of lead and 5.700 tonnes of copper.
Pan American’s mission is to be the largest and lowest cost primary silver mining company globally. In achieving this, it constantly strives to increase its low-cost silver production and its silver reserves. To realize this mission, the company has a focused strategy of low-cost silver production growth through exploration, development and construction, which has uniquely positioned itself to take full advantage of today’s bull market for silver.
Business Summary
The Company is a silver mining company operating mainly in Peru and Mexico.
Description and history
Pan American is are engaged in silver mining and related activities, including exploration, extraction, processing, refining and reclamation. The Company operates the Quiruvilca mine in northern Peru, the Huaron mine in central Peru and the Morococha silver mine in central Peru; and is operating and developing the La Colorada mine in central Mexico and the Alamo Dorado silver-gold deposit in Sonora State, Mexico. The Company carries out exploration activities at the San Vicente project in Bolivia and at other locations throughout the Americas. It also holds a 20% carried interest in the Russian company that owns the Dukat silver project and various interests in inactive silver investment properties in the Americas.

The Company was formed on 7 March 1979 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on 9 October 1984.
The Company was listed on NASDAQ under the symbol ‘PAAS’ on December 31, 2001.

Founded to become the best vehicle for equity investors wanting to gain real exposure to higher silver prices

Business Line
Primarily engaged in silver mining and related activities, including exploration, extraction, processing, refining and reclamation
Subsidiary
AQUILINE RESOURCES INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
10/9/1984
US SIC Code
1044
Company Address
Suite 1500
625, Howe Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 2T6, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 684 1175
Fax: +1 604 684 0147
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.panamericansilver.com