PAN CARIBBEAN FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.

PAN CARIBBEAN FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.

Previous company name
Trafalgar Development Bank Ltd.
Name change date

Company Overview
Pan Caribbean Financial Services Ltd. is a Jamaica-based company that, together with its subsidiaries, engaged in the provision of development banking, investment and fund management, and stock-broking services in Jamaica. It also provides securities trading and unit trust management services. In addition, the company is involved in the acceptance of deposits from customers and financing of loans and leases, as well as provision of trustee and foreign currency trading services. Its mission is to be a Caribbean market leader through an efficient, satisfied team that delivers quality financial services, thereby maximizing value for the benefit of its clients, shareholders and employees.
Pan Caribbean Financial Services, with registered head office located in Kingston, Jamaica, was founded in 1983. The company is part of Life of Jamaica Limited, which is the leading life insurance company in Jamaica.
Business Summary
Investment Bank / Security House
Description and history
Pan Caribbean Financial Services Limited is incorporated and domiciled in Jamaica. It is a 77% subsidiary of First Life Insurance Company Limited, the ultimate parent company is Pan-Jamaican Investment Trust Limited. Both of these companies are incorporated and domi- ciled in Jamaica. The registered office of the company is located at the Pan Caribbean Building, 60 Knutsford Boulevard, Kingston 5. The company is a licensed securities dealer and is listed on the Jamaica Stock Exchange. The company also has primary dealer status from the Bank of Jamaica.A directive received from The Bank of Jamaica requiring a separation of banking and secu-rities activities was implemented by transferring the Primary Dealer Unit from the banking subsidiary to Pan Caribbean Financial Services Limited effective 1 January 2003, and is reported in these financial statements as an acquired operation. The transfer was done at cost resulting in neither a gain nor loss on the transfer.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of development banking, investment and fund management, and stock-broking services in Jamaica
Subsidiary
MANUFACTURERS INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Advisor

IPO date
2/3/1987
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
Dominica Drive, 25 – P.O. Box 8927 C.S.O.
The Towers, 7th Floor
City province or state postal code
KINGSTON
Phone: 1 (876) 929 47 60
Fax: 1 (876) 929 64 94
Country address: JAMAICA
Website url: www.gopancaribbean.com