PAN SINO INTERNATIONAL HOLDING LIMITED

PAN SINO INTERNATIONAL HOLDING LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Pan Sino International Holding Limited is an investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the trading of cocoa beans. The company’s subsidiaries include Dickinson Group Limited and Setimuly International Group Limited, and P.T. Nataki Bamasa. Pan Sino provides farmers, on an informal basis, with general information on the cocoa market, such as the customers’ forecast demand for cocoa beans and feedback on the quality of the cocoa beans supplied by the farmers. The company also assists farmers on an informal basis in improving the yield and quality of their cocoa bean harvests by arranging education and training sessions for the farmers on topics such as improved farming, harvesting and after-harvesting work methods including fermentation and drying techniques. Pan Sino sells its products to five importers based in Europe, who resell to other cocoa beans trading companies and cocoa processing and/or manufacturing companies in the United States.
Pan Sino International Holding Limited was incorporated as a publicly quoted company in October 2002. It has its registered business office in George Town, Cayman Islands. The company sells its products in France, Netherlands, United Kingdom and the Republic of Indonesia. The company’s overseas customers include Unicom, ICBT and Westermann.
Business Summary
The company is investment holding and through its subsidiaries, are engaged in trading of cocoa beans.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 16 Oct 2002and listed at HKEX at 2 December 2003.Pursuant to a reorganisation scheme to rationalise the structure of the Group in preparation for the listing of the Company’s shares on the Growth Enterprise Market (‘GEM’) of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (the ‘Reorganisation’), the Company became the holding company of the companies now comprising the Group on 23rd June, 2003. On 1st March, 2006, the Company withdrew the listing of its shares on GEM, and on the same date, the Company has by way of introduction, listed its entire share capital on the Main Board (‘Main Board’) of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

The principal activities of the company is investment holding. Its subsidiaries are engaged in trading of cocoa beans. The Company’s subsidiaries include Hesley Cocoa International Pte. Ltd., Setimuly International Group Limited and P.T. Nataki Bamasa (Nataki).

The group has focused on the export market since January 2001, as overseas customers generally place larger orders. The group entered into Sales Agreements with Unicom,ICBT and Westermann in October 2002. The sales Agreements were into for the purpose of formalizing the relationship between the Group and its customers and to ensure a continuous flow of business from the customers.

In year 2004, the Group has succeeded to add one new customer namely Theobroma, a cocoa trading company base in Netherlands.

Market participants are requested to note that dealings in the shares of the company (stock code: 8260) will cease after the close of business on Tuesday, 28 February 2006 and listing of which will be withdrawn on the Growth Enterprise Market with effect from 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, 01 March 2006.

HISTORY
Since January 2001, the Company through PT Nataki Bamasa, focused its sales only to the international market mainly in Europe who resells the products to other cocoa beans trading companies, cocoa processing and manufacturing companies in Europe and the United States of America. The Company derives approximately 20% gross margin from this trading business.

Pan Sino International Holding Limited was listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited in 2003 on the GEM Board (Growth Enterprise Market) and was successful in its migration to the Main Board in the first quarter of 2006.

Capitalising on the abundant supply of quality cocoa beans in Indonesia, the Company has established itself as a major exporter of cocoa beans in terms of trading volume. The raw cocoa beans are one of the major raw materials used for the manufacture of a variety of food products including chocolate, beverages and cakes, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products such as soaps and moisturising creams.

Business Line
An investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the trading of cocoa beans
Subsidiary
HESLEY COCOA INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD
Advisor
LI, TANG, CHEN & CO.
IPO date
12/2/2003
US SIC Code
0119
Company Address
P.O. Box 1043
Caledonian House
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.tricor.com.hk