PANGRIO SUGAR MILLS LIMITED

PANGRIO SUGAR MILLS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Pakistan-based sugar company is engaged in the manufacture and supply of sugar and other chemicals in local and international market. The company was incorporated in 1984 and has its registered head office located in Karachi, Pakistan.
The company operates sugar mills in Taluka Tando Bago, District Badin, Sindh, which is involved in the conversion of sugarcane into refined sugar and production of ethanol from the refined sugar waste. Its products include white sugar, refined sugar and other chemicals, including ethanol, ethyl acetate, acetic anhydride, acetaldehyde, acetic acid, rectified spirit and extra neutral alcohol. The company operates primarily in Pakistan.
Business Summary
The Company’s main principle business is manufacture and sale of white sugar.
Description and history
The Company’s main principle business is manufacture and sale of white sugar.
The Company is limited by shares, incorporated in Pakistan on June 12, 1984 and quoted on Karachi and Lahore Stock Exchanges.
The Company requested the NDFC (now merged with National Bank of Pakistan) for rescheduling / restructing of their entire loan portfolio and to take up their case with the Committee for Revival of Sick Units (CORSU). In this regard the then NDFC, vide their letter dated January 30, 2001 requested the Company as well as approached the other lenders for providing loan figures so that the same could be taken up with the CORSU. Favourable outcome of the company’s request has not yet been achieved. However, the management is hopeful of restructuring and rescheduling of the entire loan liabilities towards lenders.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and supply of sugar and other chemicals in local and international market
Subsidiary

Advisor
ASLAM MALIK & CO
IPO date
8/16/1987
US SIC Code
2061
Company Address
Lakson Square, Building 1, 10th Floor
Sarwar Shaheed Road
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 5680151
Fax: +92 5680183
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.pangriosugar.com