PAPASTRATOS CIGARETTE MANUFACTURING COMPANY

PAPASTRATOS CIGARETTE MANUFACTURING COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Papastratos Cigarette Mfg. Co. S.A. is a business enterprise involved in the manufacture and distribution of cigarettes mainly in Greece and Romania. The company produces cigarette products under the Assos Classic, Assos Slims Assos International, President, Old Navy, Cosmos, Saga and Papastratos brands. These products are also exported to 28 countries.
Its three operating companies include Ionian S.A., Papastratos Romania and Papastratos International B.V. It also cooperates with tobacco companies such as Altadis and Dannemann. Based in Athens, Greece, Papastros Cigarette has branches in Agrinio, Thessalonika and Patras.
The company was established and incorporated in 1930. In 2003 Philip Morris International’s affiliate, Philip Morris Holland, completed a private transaction with a group of principal shareholders holding 76.5% stake in the company at the price of EUR18.02 per share, representing a total cash consideration of EUR368 million.
Papastratos Cigarette’s ultimate parent is Altria Group, Inc., the parent company of Philip Morris International, Philip Morris USA and Philip Morris Capital Corporation. In addition, Altria Group, Inc. has a 28.7% economic and voting interest in SABMiller PLC. Altria Group is one of the world’s largest tobacco, food and beverage corporations.
Business Summary
Papastratos produces, represents and distributes tobacco products into the Greek market.
Description and history
Papastratos produces, represents and distributes tobacco products into the Greek market.
The company produces 10 brand families with 60 owned brands for the Greek and international markets. These are high awareness brands, since they have been present and established in the market for many decades.

Cigarettes
-The company represents and distributes all Gauloises and Gitanes brands in the Greek Market.

Cigarillos and cigars
-Apart from cigarettes, Papastratos also represents and distributes cigarillos and cigars in the Greek market from Altadis, Ritmeester and Dannemann.

Papastratos cigarette manufacturing company have been taken over by phillip morris holland B.V. It has been delisted from Athens Stock Exchange on may 6th 2004.

Business Line
A business enterprise involved in the manufacture and distribution of cigarettes mainly in Greece and Romania
Subsidiary
IONIAN S.A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
3/11/1941
US SIC Code
2111
Company Address
36, Mavromichali & Gravias Str

City province or state postal code
185 45, PIREAUS
Phone: +30 2104193000
Fax: +30 2104112303
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.papastratos.gr