PAPERBOY AND CO INC

PAPERBOY AND CO INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a full service private firm, which is primarily engaged in the provision of telecommunication services, Internet services and other related business services. The company was incorporated in January 2003 and has a registered head office located in Shibuya-ku, Japan.
The company operates in three business segments. The Hosting segment provides rental servers and application service provider (ASP) services to beginners, intermediate users and creators, as well as homepage creation services, domain acquisition and application services, online photo album services and free rental services for diary and bulletin boards. The Electronic Commerce (EC) Support segment provides ASP services for online shop construction and online shopping mall. The Community segment is involved in the provision of integration identity card (ID) services, free and charged rental services of blogs, animated cartoon posting tools from mobile phones, online bookmark services, life log services, as well as social networking services (SNSs) and community building ASP services, among others.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the provision of rental servers and application service provider services to beginners, intermediate users and creators. The operations are carried through the following divisions: Hosting, Electronic commerce (EC) support and Community. The Hosting division provides rental server and active server pages (ASP) services for beginners and customers of intermediate level, rental server and ASP services for entertainment, homepage production services, services for getting and using domain, online photo album services, as well as rental services for diary and bulletin board. The EC support division provides online shop construction ASP services and online shopping mall. The Community division provides general identification services, rental services for blogs, online bookmark services, community construction ASP services and social networking services.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company that operates in three business segments. The Hosting segment provides rental servers and application service provider (ASP) services to beginners, intermediate users and creators, as well as homepage creation services, domain acquisition and application services, online photo album services and free rental services for diary and bulletin boards. The Electronic Commerce (EC) Support segment provides ASP services for online shop construction and online shopping mall. The Community segment is involved in the provision of free and charged rental services of blogs, online bookmark services, mini blog services, social networking services (SNSs) and community building ASP services, as well as the provision of book review community sites, among others. The Company was established on 10 January 2003 and renamed its tarde name to present name in March 2004. Its shares were listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on 19 December 2008.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of telecommunication services, Internet services and other related business services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
12/19/2008
US SIC Code
8243
Company Address
26-1, Sakuragoaka-Cho, Shibuya-Ku

City province or state postal code
150-8512, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 54562622
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.paperboy.co.jp