PAPIERFABRIK WEISSENSTEIN AG

PAPIERFABRIK WEISSENSTEIN AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Papierfabrik Weissenstein AG is a private company primarily engaged in the manufacture of paper and paperboards. The company was founded in 1861 and is a public limited company since 1898. The company has its registered office located in Pforzheim, Germany.
Papierfabrik Weissenstein introduced an insolvency procedure which was ordered by Stuttgart Volker Grub to the provisional insolvency manager. The paper factory manufactures work width of 2.15 m and 1.96 m; two cardboard sticking machine papers without cellulose, containing wood; as well as two paper-making machines with cardboards. The yearly capacity of the enterprise is about 18,000 tons. The conversion in the year 1999 was according to its own data, about 50 millions DM. One of the substantial causes of the bankruptcy petition might placed the rising of prices of cellulose, which cannot passed enough on a fast pace market. The enterprise was also financially loaded with 4.5 millions DM by the expensive change of its paper-making machine.
Business Summary
In the year 1861 Weissenstein paper mill was founded. Weissenstein paper mill is a Public Limited Company since 1898. It is located in Pforzheim, South Germany.

02/10/2001 ML
Description and history
In the year 1861 Weissenstein paper mill was founded. Weissenstein paper mill is a Public Limited Company since 1898. It is located in Pforzheim, South Germany.

Germany’s Papierfabrik Weissenstein focus the production of graphic, watermark, fine and specialty papers.

02/10/2001 ML


Description in German
1861 wurde die Papierfabrik Weissenstein gegruendet.

Seit 1898 ist die Papierfabrik Weissenstein eine Aktiengesellschaft mit Firmensitz in Pforzheim, Sueddeutschland.

02/10/2001ML
Business Line
Manufacture of paper and paperboards
Subsidiary

Advisor
FALK & CO GESELLSCHAFT MBH
IPO date

US SIC Code
2621
Company Address
HIRSAUER STRASSE 241

City province or state postal code
75180, PFORZHEIM
Phone: +49 7231 77 10
Fax: +49 7231 771 113
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.pawei.de