PARADISE INC

PARADISE INC

Previous company name
PARADISE FRUIT CO INC
Name change date
7/3/1992
Company Overview
Paradise Inc is a publicly quoted American company which is engaged in the manufacturing of candied fruits. It started in 1961 as a part of a Florida land-development firm named Canaveral Utilities and Development Co. The company’s registered corporate headquarters is located in Plant City, Florida.
Paradise also manufactures molded-plastic containers for its own products and third parties through its Paradise Plastics division.
The company is one of the largest US manufacturers of candied fruits, a key ingredient in fruitcakes. Paradise distributes its products to commercial bakers, institutional users, and retail outlets. Some of the company’s candied-fruit brand names include Paradise, Pennant, and White Swan.
Business Summary
Paradise, Inc. conducts operations through two business segments: candied fruit and molded plastics. The primary operations of the fruit segment is production of candied fruit, a basic fruitcake ingredient, sold to manufacturing bakers, institutional users, and retailers for use in home baking. It is also engaged in processing of frozen strawberry products, for sale to commercial and institutional users such as preserves, dairies, drink manufacturers. The molding plastics segment provides production of plastic containers for the Company’s products and other molded plastics for sale to unaffiliated customers. All of the Company’s customers are located in the United States of America. Fruit segment net sales represents 70.3% of consolidated net sales during the year ended December 31, 2009. During 2009, the Company derived 17% of its consolidated revenue from Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Description and history
Paradise, Inc., incorporated in September, 1961, conducts operations through two business segments: candied fruit and molded plastics. The primary operations of the fruit segment is production of candied fruit, a basic fruitcake ingredient, sold to manufacturing bakers, institutional users, and retailers for use in home baking. It is also engaged in processing of frozen strawberry products, for sale to commercial and institutional users such as preserves, dairies, drink manufacturers. The molding plastics segment provides production of plastic containers for the Company’s products and other molded plastics for sale to unaffiliated customers. All of the Company’s customers are located in the United States of America.

Paradise, Inc. is a producer of glace’ fruit, a primary ingredient of fruit cakes sold to manufacturing bakers, institutional users and supermarkets for sale during the holiday seasons of Thanksgiving and Christmas. Fruit segment net sales represents 70.3% of consolidated net sales during the year ended December 31, 2009. During 2009, the Company derived 17% of its consolidated revenue from Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Started as a part of a Florida land-development firm named Canaveral Utilities and Development Co

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing of candied fruits and molded-plastic containers for its own products
Subsidiary
PENNANT FRUIT PRODUCTS INC
Advisor
PENDER, NEWKIRK & COMPANY
IPO date
5/1962
US SIC Code
2064
Company Address
1200, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard

City province or state postal code
33566, PLANT CITY, FL
Phone: +1 813 752 1155
Fax: +1 813 754 3168
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.paradisefruitco.com