PARTNERS GROUP GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES LIMITED

PARTNERS GROUP GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Partners Group Global Opportunities Limited is a closed-ended investment company, whose purpose is to invest in a broadly diversified portfolio of private market investments including private equity and private debt, with a focus on direct investments. The company, which is managed by Partners Group (Guernsey) Limited (the investment manager of the company responsible for selecting, acquiring and disposing of investments and carrying out financing and cash management services), incorporated in October of 2006 and has its registered principal place of business in Guernsey, United Kingdom. The company was traded on AIM (alternative investment market), a market operated by London Stock Exchange) and admitted to listing on the official list of the Channel Islands Stock Exchange.
Partners Group Global Opportunities’ investment strategy is to provide equity and private debt investments in Europe, North America, and Asia. On the other hand, the company’s investment objective is to provide shareholders with long-term capital growth and an attractive dividend yield in the mid- to long-term. In order to achieve its objective, the company intends to pursue a relative value investment strategy, whose goal is to identify and invest in private equity, private debt and other alternative investments which offers superior value at a given point in time.
Partners Group Global Opportunities’ portfolio of investments is divided into three kinds: direct investments, fund investment, and opportunistic investments. Opportunistic investments is composed of three types of investments – partners group alternative beta strategies (provides investors a cost-efficient and well diversified access to the hedge fund asset class); Penta CLO 1 S.A. (a collateralized loan obligation); and partners group listed investments – listed private equity (partners group listed investments – listed private equity).
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group is the holding of investments for the purpose of capital appreciation while at the same time providing investors with income.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group is the holding of investments for the purpose of capital appreciation while at the same time providing investors with income.

The Company’s investment objective is to provide Shareholders with long-term capital growth and a target dividend yield of 8 per cent of Net Asset Value (NAV) in the mid to long term. To achieve the investment objective, the Company intends to pursue a relative value investment strategy designed to systematically identify and invest in private equity, private debt and other alternative investments that the Investment Manager and the Investment Advisor believe offer superior value at a given point in time.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated and domiciled in Guernsey, Channel Islands on 11 July 2006 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 3 October 2006.

Business Line
Invests in a broadly diversified portfolio of private market investments, including private equity and private debt, with a focus on direct investments
Subsidiary
PARTNERS GROUP PRIME YIELD SARL
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS CI LLP
IPO date
10/3/2006
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
P.O. Box 477
Tudor House
City province or state postal code
GUERNSEY
Phone: +44 1481730 946
Fax: +44 1481730947
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.pg-globalopportunities.net