PATELS AIRTEMP (INDIA) LTD.

PATELS AIRTEMP (INDIA) LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Patels Airtemp (India) Ltd. (Patels) is an Indian-based company engaged in the manufacture and supply of engineering products. Its shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol <517417>. The company’s corporate office is located in Rakanpur, India.
Patels is one of the leading manufacturers of engineering products in India. The company’s products include include heat exchanger (shell and tube type-finned tube type); air cooled heat exchangers; columns and pressure vessels; refrigeration and air conditioning equipment; and heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) projects (turnkey projects).
Patels serves customers from diverse industries including power, refinery, fertilizers, cement, petrochemical, pharmaceutical, textile, chemical, and engineering.
The company’s quality assurance process and standards have been set out in accordance with ISO 9001 and ISO 9002 .
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing and selling of extensive range of heat exchangers such as shell and tube type, finned tube type and air cooled heat exchangers, pressure vessels, air-conditioning and refrigeration equipments and turnkey HVAC projects in India and marketing of equipments.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of extensive range of heat exchangers such as shell tube type, finned tube type and air cooled heat exchangers, pressure vessels, air-conditioning and refrigeration equipments and turnkey HVAC projects in India & marketing of equipments even outside India.
History:
The Company was incorporated on August 28, 1992 under the companies act of 1956 mainly with the object of taking over two of the 8 existing units of the group in order to create a harmony in the Group’s product range and to avoid competition among the group companies.
These two existing profit making companies viz., M/s Patel Airtemp Private Ltd. and M/s Gujarat Patcon Pvt. Ltd. have been merged into Patels Airtemp (India) Ltd. The Company set up a new fully equipped plant as unit No.3 of the Company at Village Santej, Mehsana District (state notified backward area) near Ahmedabad. During 1996-97, the Company embarked upon an expansion cum diversification project by setting up unit no. 4 of the Company which is adjacent to the unit 3 located at Rakanpur. The Company has acquired technology from M/s Tek-fins, USA and the project is already in the pipeline. Total cost of the project is Rs 1150 lakhs.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and supply of engineering products
Subsidiary

Advisor
PARIKH & MAJMUDAR
IPO date

US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
5th Floor, Kalpana Complex
Nr. Memnagar Fire Station (Gujarat)
City province or state postal code
380 009, NAVRANGPURA
Phone: +91 79 27913694
Fax: +91 79 27913693
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.patelairtemp.com