PAXELENT CORPORATION BERHAD

PAXELENT CORPORATION BERHAD

Previous company name
MEASUREX CORP BHD
Name change date
7/3/2002
Company Overview
Paxelent Corporation Berhad is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the provision of investment holding services. Through its subsidiaries, it operates in three business segments, namely investment holding, manufacturing, and multimedia and information technology. The company was formerly known as Meaurex Corp. Bhd and incorporated in June of 1996. Its common shares are listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PAXE. Its registered business headquarters is located in Kuala Lumpur.
Under the investment holding unit, Paxelent Corporation offers investment support for the group’s business endeavor. The company provides products and services applicable for the manufacture of hard disk components. Among these are jigs and fixtures, die casting, molds precision machining, as well as the design and drawing of products. The third segment offers consultancy services and multimedia and information technology solutions. It also develops technologies in the field of information, communication and technology.
Business Summary
The Company is involved in the marketing and manufacturing of hard disk drive components.
Description and history
The flagship subsidiary company, Measurex Engineering Pte Ltd (ME), which is held through the Company was incorporated in Singapore. Also, the Company commenced operations as a machining company in 1987 manufacturing disk drive base plates. Then the subsidiary company subsequently shifted to manufacturing actuator arms which continues to be the Group’s primary to this day.
Owing to the higher operating cost in Singapore, the manufacturing facilities were subsequently transferred to Malaysia and then to China. The Company has ventured into animation and production activities in 2000. Currently, the Group is in the midst of a re-organisation to exclude the subsidiary companies which were placed under liquidation.
In September 2001, the Group successfully took over the operations and control of its only viable subsidiary in China from the judicial managers of the Company. The said subsidiary later changed its name to “Xiptech (Wuxi) Co Ltd.” in early 2002.

Formerly known as Meaurex Corp. Bhd

Business Line
Operates in three business segments, namely investment holding, manufacturing, and multimedia and information technology
Subsidiary

Advisor
RUSSELL BEDFORD LC & COMPANY
IPO date
5/29/1997
US SIC Code
3572
Company Address
Kelana Square 312, 3rd Floor, Block C
17, Jalan SS7/26
City province or state postal code
47301, PETALING JAYA
Phone: +60 3 7803 1126
Fax: +60 3 7806 1387
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: