PEARL ENERGY LTD

PEARL ENERGY LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Pearl Energy Ltd. is a privately held company which is engaged in the exploration and production of crude oil. The company was founded in 2002 under the name Pearl O&G Holdings Pte., Ltd. and changed its name to Pearl Energy Limited in 2005. Its registered business office is located in Singapore, Singapore.
Pearl Energy’s business activities are focused in South-East Asia, including Brunei, Burma, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. In December of 2005, the company drilled a total of 56 exploration and development wells in its Indonesian and Thai contract areas.
Pearl Energy Limited is globally owned by Aabar Petroleum Investments Company PJSC, an independent oil and gas company specializing in the exploration, development and production of hydrocarbon resources.
Business Summary
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 1 July 2003 under the name of Pearl O&G Holdings Pte Ltd. On 14 August 2003, the Company changed its name to Pearl Energy Pte Ltd and renamed to Pearl Energy Limited on 3 March 2005

The Group is a Singapore-based oil and gas company engaged in the exploration, discovery, development and production of oil and gas exclusively in Southeast Asia. Since the inception of the Group in April 2002, it has acquired an asset portfolio with interests in nine contract areas covering approximately 33,000 sq km of gross acreage located in five core areas throughout Indonesia, Thailand and the Philippines.
Description and history
The Group is a Singapore-based oil and gas company engaged in the exploration, discovery, development and production of oil and gas exclusively in Southeast Asia.

The Group being takeover by AABAR PETROLEUM INVESTMENTS COMPANY PJSC and delisted on 2 August 2006.

Founded under the name Pearl O&G Holdings Pte., Ltd. and changed its name to Pearl Energy Limited in 2005

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and production of crude oil
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
4/20/2005
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
UOB Plaza 2, #26-22
80, Raffles Place
City province or state postal code
048624, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6236 1410
Fax: +65 6534 2968
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.pearlenergy.com