PELE MOUNTAIN RESOURCES INC.

PELE MOUNTAIN RESOURCES INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Pele Mountain Resources Inc. is a Canadian company engaged in the exploration of energy and mineral. The company was founded in 1996 and has its headquarters located in Toronto, Ontario. Its stock is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange Venture Exchange under the symbol GEM.
Since its establishment, the company has grown to be recognized as a leader in the exploration of economic diamond deposits in Northern Ontario. Pele Mountain Resources provides shareholders with exposure and leverage to the growing global demand for natural resources through project generation, strategic partnerships, and mineral discovery. It focuses on the development and production of the Elliot Lake Uranium Project. The Elliot Lake camp was known as “the uranium capital of the world”. The company’s other projects include: the Highland Project located northeast of Wawa in northern Ontario that covers more than 10,000 acres; the Sudbury project consisting of approximately 350 mining claim units with an area of 14,000 acres in Sudbury Mining Camp; the Ardeen Project covering more than 10,000 acres along the Shebandowan Greenstone Belt west of Thunder Bay, including northern Ontario’s first gold mine; Festival diamond project located along the Trans Canada Highway; and Alliance Diamond project in James Bay Lowlands of northern Ontario. In addition, Pele has Timmins Nickel Project located in northern Ontario encompassing approximately half of the original mine property. Pele Mountain Resources has also a diverse portfolio of gold, diamond, and base metal projects located across Northern Ontario.
Business Summary
The Company is in the process of exploring its mining claims and has not yet determined whether the properties will contain economically recoverable resources.
Description and history
The Company’ s principal assets are mining claims and deferred exploration expenditures made on properties which are not in commercial production. The Company is in the process of exploring its mining claims and has not yet determined whether the properties will contain economically recoverable resources. The Company was formed on October 1, 1997 and was listed on TSX Venture Exchange on October 2, 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration of energy and mineral
Subsidiary
FIRST CANADIAN URANIUM INC.
Advisor
COLLINS BARROW TORONTO LLP
IPO date
10/2/2000
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 1002
2200, Yonge Street
City province or state postal code
M4S 2C6, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 368 7224
Fax: +1 416 368 7230
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.pelemountain.com