PENNINE DOWNING AIM VCT 2 PLC

PENNINE DOWNING AIM VCT 2 PLC

Previous company name
LEVERCORP PLC
Name change date
1/10/2001
Company Overview
The company is a venture capital investor based in London, United Kingdom. Its investment manager is Rathbone Investment Management Limited.
The company’s investment portfolio includes VCT-qualifying investments, which comprise new issues by companies quoted on Alternative Investment Market (AIM) or being admitted to AIM. It seeks to hold approximately 80% of its funds in VCT-qualifying investments but has a maximum exposure to such investments of 100%. Up to 20% of the VCT-qualifying investments may be invested in unquoted companies or companies trading on PLUS markets.
As of February 2009, the company’s top 10 VCT investments were Synergy Health plc, Cadbury House Limited, Nu Nu plc, Elektron plc, Aero Inventory plc, Hoole Hall Spa and Leisure Limited, Clerkenwell Ventures Group plc, Ludorum plc, Spice plc and Pennant International Group plc.
Business Summary
The Directors initially obtained provisional approval for the Company to act as a venture capital trust from HM Revenue and Customs (formerly the Inland Revenue), and have continued to meet the standards set out by the Revenue.
Description and history
The Company was launched in February 2001. The Company is an investment company as defined in the Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985.

History
The Company was incorporated on 17 November 2000, and its shares were listed on London Stock Exchange on 31 May 2001.

Merger with Downing Distribution VCT 2 plc (formerly Pennine AIM VCT plc) (‘PAIM’)
The Company merge with Downing Distribution VCT 2 plc and its assets and liabilities have been transferred to PAIM, in consideration for the issue of ordinary shares of 1
pence each in the capital of PAIM.

Each Pennine Downing AIM VCT 2 plc shareholder now holds 0.31556464 ordinary shares of 1p each in Downing Distribution VCT 2 plc in respect of each Pennine
Downing AIM VCT 2 plc ordinary share they previously held.

The Company share delisted on LSE with effective from 13 May 2010.

Business Line
Venture capital investor
Subsidiary
1ST DENTAL LABORATORIES PLC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
5/31/2001
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Kings Scholars House
230, Vauxhall Bridge Road
City province or state postal code
SW1V 1AU, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7416 7780
Fax: +44 20 7416 7652
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.downingcf.co.uk