PERFORMANCE HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES, INC

PERFORMANCE HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES, INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, formerly known as SportsTrac Systems, is engaged in the development, production and distribution of performance evaluation and rehabilitation products that monitor and guide exercise and give real-time motivational feedback. Incorporated in June 1998, it operates out of its headquarters located in Trenton, New Jersey.
The company’s Core:Txr product line features dynamic therapy tools for use by professionals in a clinical setting, or more simplified programs for use in the home by individuals. Products are also used by orthopedic surgeons, neurologists, occupational and physical therapists, as well as speech pathologists. Core:Tx, utilizes MotionTrack technology to deliver interactive and engaging therapy to patients looking to regain motor control, coordination and balance. MotionTrack technology is the core of its device and computer software system that tracks and monitors motion and movement in real-time, providing instant visual feedback to the user.
The company also offers SportsRACr shoulder, knee and forearm systems for physical therapy clinics, university athletic departments, and professional sports teams throughout the United States and Canada. The main objective of the company is to transform the way individuals exercise, train, and rehab from injuries by creating innovative products using MotionTrackT that merge technology with exercise for more efficient and controlled therapy, injury recovery, and personal training and fitness.
Business Summary
Performance Health Technologies, Inc. (PHT) develops and markets computer-based rehabilitation and health maintenance products. The Company’s products have been tested, accepted, and endorsed by the medical, rehabilitation and athletic communities. Its SportsRAC Shoulder, Knee and Forearm systems are installed in physical therapy clinics, and university athletic departments and with professional sports teams throughout the United States and Canada. PHT’s products provide varied exercise modes and assessment tools. Its clinical products allow clinicians to print reports for record keeping and compliance. The Company’s systems encourage a user’s active participation and do not provide resistance, but maybe used in conjunction with resistive elements, such as weights or resistive exercise bands.
Description and history
Performance Health Technologies, Inc. (PHT), incorporated on June 15, 1998, develops and markets computer-based rehabilitation and health maintenance products. The Company’s products have been tested, accepted, and endorsed by the medical, rehabilitation and athletic communities. Its SportsRAC Shoulder, Knee and Forearm systems are installed in physical therapy clinics, and university athletic departments and with professional sports teams throughout the United States and Canada. PHT’s products provide varied exercise modes and assessment tools. Its clinical products allow clinicians to print reports for record keeping and compliance. The Company’s systems encourage a user’s active participation and do not provide resistance, but maybe used in conjunction with resistive elements, such as weights or resistive exercise bands.

Core:Tx PT For Physical Therapists

Core:Tx PT was sold to the clinical physical therapy market in 2005. The hardware in the Core:Tx family of products is a small soap bar-sized device that can be attached anywhere on the body with adjustable straps. This device, utilizing MotionTrack technology, senses limb motion relative to the joint and continuously transmits that information wirelessly to personal computer software.

Core:Tx PT For Stroke Survivors

The Core:Tx for stroke survivors product is an enhanced and targeted version of Core:Tx PT focused on a specific type of user and intended for home use. It was launched in 2005. For stroke survivors, the benefits include guidance for exercises specifically designed for stroke survivors, and tracks progress and help users recognize improvements.

Core:Tx For Professionals

Core:Tx for Professionals (also referred to as Core:Tx Pro) is an update to Core:Tx for Physical Therapists. Core:Tx Pro is being tested in the clinical market.

Other Core:Tx Derivatives: For Athletes, Rehabilitation, and Health and Fitness

The Company’s product rollout to select consumers groups will evolve from the Core:Tx for Pro and Core:Tx for stroke survivors products. These products will be marketed to individuals (those who have suffered injuries or motor-impairment, athletes, health and fitness enthusiasts) that can benefit from a customized rehabilitation or exercise program. The benefits of these products include guidance for exercises specifically designed for rehabilitation and strength, and tracks progress and provide immediate feedback.

Formerly known as SportsTrac Systems

Business Line
Develops, produces and distributes performance evaluation and rehabilitation products that monitor and guide exercise and give real-time motivational feedback
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOORE STEPHENS
IPO date

US SIC Code
3845
Company Address
427, Riverview Plaza

City province or state postal code
08611, TRENTON, NJ
Phone: +1 609 656 0800
Fax: +1 609 656 0869
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.performancehealth.com