PHARMACYBRANDS LIMITED

PHARMACYBRANDS LIMITED

Previous company name
LIFE PHARMACY LIMITED
Name change date
3/31/2010
Company Overview
Life Pharmacy Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the operation of pharmacies in New Zealand. It was founded in 1995 as Unichem-Life. The company is publicly traded on the New Zealand Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol LPL, and has its registered head office in Greenlane, Auckland, New Zealand.
The company operates as a retailer of drugs, cosmetics and health care products. It has approximately 25 pharmacies under the Life Pharmacy franchise and brand. These stores are located in Auckland, Hamilton, Tauranga, Mt. Maunganui, Rotorua, Wellington, and Christchurch, which offer a variety of accessories, bath and body, haircare, healthcare, skincare, suncare, fragrance, and make-up products, as well as gifts. It distributes its products under the brands Elizabeth Taylor, American Crew, Dove, Nivea, Ralph Lauren, L’Oreal, Gucci, Hugo Boss, Lacoste, Maybelline, Versace, Visine, Vicks, Canesten, Colgate, Listerine, Johnson & Johnson and Kiss, among others.
The company’s main objective is to establish a strong store location, above average turnover, uniformity in branding and a commitment to distinguish the brand with a superior retail offering.
Business Summary
The Group’ s principal activity is retailing branded health, beauty and fragrance products. It is also a franchising and investing company.
Description and history
The Company formerly, known as Beauty Direct and Online Limited. The Group’ s principal activity is retailing branded health, beauty and fragrance products. It is also a franchising and investing company. Life Pharmacy Limited is a New Zealand company operates throughout New Zealand. The Company was incorporated on January 11, 1999 and first listed on March 29, 2000.
On 31 March 2010, the Company change name from Life Pharmacy Limited to Pharmacybrands Limited (ASX:PHB).

Founded as Unichem-Life

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of pharmacies in New Zealand
Subsidiary
280 QUEEN STREET (2008) LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
3/29/2000
US SIC Code
5912
Company Address
P.O. Box 17 141
Millennium Centre Phase II, Building C, Level 2, Suite 2
City province or state postal code
GREENLANE
Phone: +64 9 580 1900
Fax: +64 9 580 1907
Country address: NEW ZEALAND
Website url: www.lifepharmacy.co.nz