PHILADELPHIA INTERNATIONAL EDUCATIONAL INVESTMENT P.L.C

PHILADELPHIA INTERNATIONAL EDUCATIONAL INVESTMENT P.L.C

Previous company name
PHILADELPHIA INTERNATIONAL EDUCATIONAL INVESTMENT (UNIVERSITY) L.L.C
Name change date
8/29/2004
Company Overview
Philadelphia International Educational Investment (University) P.L.C. is a public company involved in the provision of educational services in Jordan. The company also operate schools, nonetheless providing non-instructional services that support educational processes and systems. Philadelphia International Educational Investment (University) operates with its registered office located in Amman, Jordan. It was incorporated in 1991. The company has more than 500 employees and its common shares are traded on the Amman Financial Market under the ticker symbol PIEC.
Business Summary
The Company main activity is providing educational and academic services to the local and regional communities.
Description and history
The Company main activity is providing educational and academic services to the local and regional communities. The Company operates the Philadelphia University, whose faculties include arts, science, law, pharmacy, nursing, information technology, engineering, and administrative and financial services. The University’s facilities include a library, a computer center, a health center, a training center and a language center.

The Company was established according to corporate law NO.22 for the year 1997 as a limited liability company and registered under NO 2240 on February 27, 1991. Then, the Company changed into a public shareholding company and was registered under NO 352 on August 29, 2004. The Company is listed on Amman Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Provider of educational services
Subsidiary
PHILADELPHIA UNIVERSITY
Advisor
ARAB PROFESSIONALS (MEMBER OF GRANT THORNTON INTERNATIONAL)
IPO date

US SIC Code
8299
Company Address
JERASH ROAD,RUMMAN AREA
QUEEN NOOR ST.- SHMESANI -AMMAN
City province or state postal code
AMMAN
Phone: +962 02 6300200
Fax: +962 02 6374440
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.philadelphia.edu.jo