PHOENIX SILICON INTERNATIONAL CORP.

PHOENIX SILICON INTERNATIONAL CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Phoenix Silicon International Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of wafers. It was founded in March 1997 and has its registered headquarters located in Hsinchu, Taiwan. The company is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 8028.
The firm’s activities are divided in six business divisions: Wafer Production, which manufactures wafers; Material Business, which sells solar material, EPI wafer, particle monitor wafer, solar wafer/solar cell, box/cassette/FOSB; Wafer Thinning, which offers the uniformly and ultra thin wafers for discrete devices and assembly house application; Energy, which produces and markets lithium ion batteries; Quality Assurance, which ensures the quality standard of products; and Finance Administrator, which manages the company’s financial aspect.
Phoenix Silicon International offers 200mm and 300mm reclaim wafers, solar cell materials and lithium batteries. Reclaim wafer is the recycle product of the test wafer and dummy wafer which are used in the monitoring of the integrated circuit (IC) manufacturing processes. The thin dummy wafers are used for consumer and industrial electrical products.
Phoenix Silicon International distributes its products within the domestic market and exports to Asia and the Americas. The company has received ISO9001 certification in 1998. Furthermore, it has also been certified with ISO14001, ISO/TS16949 to meet quality and environmental protection standard. The company aims to become the leading company in wafer process service, solar materials and green energy business.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of wafers.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of wafers. The Company offers reclaim wafers, solar cell materials and lithium batteries. The Company was established on March 3, 1997 and listd Emerging Stocks on January 13, 2003.
The Company was delisted 30 july 2008.

Milestones
Mar 1997 Founded
May 1998 Started mass production
Jun 1998 Received ISO 9002 Certification
Jan 1999 200mm reclaim wafer qualified by tsmc
Jun 1999 Started 200mm thin test wafer business
Sep 2000 200mm production capacity exceeded 80k wafers/mo.
Nov 2001 QS 9000 System certified
Dec 2001 300mm reclaim wafer qualified by tsmc
Mar 2002 200mm production capacity exceeded 100k wafers/mo.
Jun 2004 Signed 300mm wafer reclaim manufacturing service agreement with Applied Materials
Oct 2004 ISO 14001 system certified
Nov 2004 ISO/TS16949 system certified
Jun 2006 Entered into the Lithium Ion Batteries business
Nov 2006 Entered into the solar materials business

Business Line
Engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of wafers
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/13/2003
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
Science- Park, 6th Floor
6, Li-Hsin Road
City province or state postal code
HSINCHU
Phone: +886 03 564 1888
Fax: +886 03 567 0888
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.psi.com.tw