PHOENIX SOLAR AG

PHOENIX SOLAR AG

Previous company name
PHЦNIX SONNENSTROM AG
Name change date
5/30/2007
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Phцnix SonnenStrom AG, is engaged in the construction and wholesale distribution of photovoltaic systems and accessories. It developed from the Photovoltaic division of Phцnix Solar Initiative of the Association of Energy Consumers in Germany, and was established in November of 1999. The company is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PS4. The main business office of the company is located in Sulzemoos, Germany.
The company offers power plants, solar modules, and accessories. It also supports in the planning process, logistics services, and technical training for sales and assembly, as well as operates a service hotline for specialist firms. In addition, the company is involved in planning, developing, constructing, and operating roof-top or ground-mounted photovoltaic plants. Further, it offers consultancy and other services, as well as supports with financing, maintenance, and repair services.
The company is considered one of the leading specialist wholesalers of complete solar power systems, solar modules, and inverters in the country.
The company is active and operational in Germany.
The company serves electrical installation service providers, electronics retailers and wholesalers, heating/sanitary installation companies, roofing operations, solar companies, private individuals and companies in trade and industry, as well as utility companies, local authorities, and institutional investors, such as insurance and investment companies.
Business Summary
The Company, based in Sulzemoos near Munich, is a leading systems supplier in the German and European photovoltaic sectors. The Company plans, designs and builds large-scale photovoltaic power plants and is a wholesaler of complete solar electricity plants, solar modules and components for solar plants.
Description and history
The Company is a Germany-based company engaged in the photovoltaic sector. The Company is a specialist wholesaler of complete solar power systems and components such as solar modules, inverters and accessories. Its large plant construction division, located in Ulm, Germany, plans, develops and constructs large solar power plants for all fields of application. It designs solar power applications for on-roof, in-roof and flat-roof installation and for freestanding installation in open spaces. The Company also offers an Internet-based yield evaluation service for solar power plants. Phoenix SonnenStrom’s subsidiary, Phoenix Projekt & Service AG, is engaged in the realization, financing and sale of large-scale photovoltaic systems. The Company is headquartered in Sulzemoos, near Munich.
History:
The Company was established on November 18, 1999 and was entered in the commercial register on January 07, 2000. Its headquarters are located in HirschbergstraЯe 8 in 85254 Sulzemoos, near Munich, with a branch in Ulm, sales offices all over Germany and subsidiaries in Southern Europe, Asia and Australia. In the frame of the increasing internationalisation, the Company changed its name from “Phцnix SonnenStrom AG” to “Phoenix Solar AG” in June 2007. Phoenix Solar AG developed from the Phцnix Solar Initiative of the Association of Energy Consumers, founded in 1994. The objective of this nationally active consumer initiative was to offer economical and high-quality solar systems, thereby promoting the market for solar products. Initially, the Phцnix Solar Initiative was restricted to the sale of thermal solar systems for domestic water heating
Since November 2004, the shares of the Company have been traded OTC on the stock exchanges of Frankfurt am Main, Munich, Stuttgart, Berlin/Bremen and in the electronic trading system XETRA.

Formerly known as Phцnix SonnenStrom AG; Developed from the Photovoltaic divisions of Phцnix Solar Initiative of the Association of Energy Consumers in Germany

Description in German
Die Phoenix Solar AG ist ein international fьhrendes Photovoltaik-Systemhaus. Das Unternehmen plant, baut und betreibt Photovoltaik-GroЯkraftwerke und ist FachgroЯhдndler fьr Solarstrom-Komplettanlagen, Solarmodule und Zubehцr.

Die Aktien der Phцnix SonnenStrom AG (ISIN DE000A0BVU93) werden seit November 2004 im Freiverkehr der Bцrsen Frankfurt, Mьnchen, Stuttgart, Berlin-Bremen und im elektronischen Handelssystem XETRA gehandelt. Seit Juli 2005 ist die Phцnix SonnenStrom AG im Qualitдtssegment M:access der Bцrse Mьnchen gelistet. Die Notierung im amtlichen Markt / Prime Standard erfolgte am 27. Juni 2006.
Business Line
Engaged in the construction and wholesale distribution of photovoltaic systems and accessories
Subsidiary
ABALIA SOLAR SL.
Advisor
AWT HORWATH GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
11/17/2004
US SIC Code
3699
Company Address
HirschbergstraЯe 8

City province or state postal code
85254, SULZEMOOS
Phone: +49 8135 938 000
Fax: +49 8135 938 099
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.phoenixsolar.de