PICCADILY AGRO INDUSTRIES LTD.

PICCADILY AGRO INDUSTRIES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd. is an Indian-based company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacture and trade of sugar and its by-products as well as the production of liquor/ethanol. The company, with registered head office located in Haryana, India, was incorporated in March 1994.
Piccadily Agro operates a manufacturing plant in Haryana for the production of white crystal sugar, refined sugar with installed capacity of 2,500 TCD (expandable to 3,500 TCD). Through its distillery division, it also operates a plant with a capacity to manufacture 60 KL (kiloliter) of portable liquor/ethanol per day. Piccadily Agro’s products are marketed principally in India. The company is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company of sugar, molasses and bagasse, and other, which is engaged in the manufacturing of liquor.
Description and history
The Company of sugar, molasses and bagasse, and other, which is engaged in the manufacturing of liquor.
The Company incorporated on 25th day of March, 1994 is setting up a new plant for the manufacture of white crystal sugar, refined sugar with installed capacity of 2500 TCD (expandable to 3500 TCD) alongwith the facilities~ for co-generation of 6 MW power at village Bhadson situated on Umri- Indri link road about 8kms from Grand Trunk Road, Distt. Karnal, Haryana, in assisted sector with Haryana State Industrial Development Corporation Ltd. (HSlDC) .

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of sugar and its by-products as well as the production of liquor/ethanol
Subsidiary
PICCADILY SUGAR & ALLIED INDS. LTD.
Advisor
JAIN & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
12/26/2000
US SIC Code
2064
Company Address
VILLAGE BHADSBN
UMRI-LNDRI ROAD, TEHSIL, INDRI, DISTRICT KARNAL
City province or state postal code
132041, HARYANA
Phone: +91 1744 271653
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: