PILAT TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL LTD

PILAT TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Pilat Technologies International Ltd is a leading global public HR consulting and software company in business for more than 30 years. The company is engaged in the provision of human resources solutions and development and the marketing of specialised software products. The company, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in providing recruiting and placement services, consulting, software systems and services in the field of human resources and management services.
The company is also engaged, through the companies under its control, in the distribution of software products in the information security sector. The company comprises Pilat Europe, Pilat North America and Pilat Israel. Pilat HR Solutions is the trading name of Pilat’s European and North American consulting, web based solutions and data analysis companies.
Founded in 1974, the company is co-listed on the London AIM and Tel Aviv Stock Exchange. Its clients include public sector bodies and major global corporations across all industry sectors.
The company has more than 250 global clients with offices in New York, Tel Aviv, Brussels, and London. In January 2006, the company sold its holdings in Renaissance Electronics Ltd., which was in to distribution of software.
The company’s Board has formally agreed to seek a demerger of its media software business. It is intended that the demerged business will become separately quoted on the Official List of the London Stock Exchange and the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange. The demerger is planned as a ‘horizontal split’ to a company newly incorporated in the United Kingdom, temporarily named Pilat Media IT Ltd (Pilat Media).
Business Summary
The Company offers a wide range of professional services and software system solutions to the Human Resource (HR) departments of its client organisations.
Description and history
The Company provides services in both human resources and other computer software fields. The demerger of the media busines from the Company to Pilat Media Global PLC was completed on 27 February 2002.

The Company offers a wide range of professional services and software system solutions to the Human Resource (HR) departments of its client organisations. These services include evaluation and assessment for employees & potential employees, recruitment &
executive search and consultancy services covering Performance Management, Talent Management, Organisational Development, Development Management, Reward & Compensation and HR & Business Metrics.

The Company designs, develops and implements web-based software solutions for 360° Assessment, Performance & Talent Management, Job Evaluation and related activities.

The Company s activities are carried out through its three main operating subsidiaries; Pilat Israel Ltd. based in Tel Aviv, Pilat North America Inc. based in New Jersey and Pilat Europe Ltd. based in London.

The Company s consulting and services are provided through certified psychologists and professional consultants directly employed and through the use of associates. Most of the software systems were developed by the Company and are adapted to the needs of client organisations by its professional IT staff. Company is an integrated human resources consultancy & IT systems solution developer.

Their mission is to enable their clients to optimise the HR processes proven to underpin superior organisational performance. Company s experts combine a deep understanding of people management and organisational development issues with the opportunities provided by advanced technology. The objective and rigorous analysis of HR data is another core area of expertise for the Company and it processes hundreds of thousands of assessments per year, in many different languages.

The Company has a wide and varied client base including major global corporations and public sector bodies across all sectors, with organisations employing from a few hundred to more than one hundred thousand employee.

In December 1996, the Company’s shares were listed for trading on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange (hereinafter: ” AIM ,”) and in June 1998 the Company’s shares were also listed for trading on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange Ltd. (hereinafter: ” TASE .”)

Delisted from AIM
On 8 December 2008, the company delisted from AIM. Following the Cancellation, the Ordinary Shares were not quoted on a market in the UK and the Ordinary Shares ceased to be registered with CREST. The Ordinary Shares continue to be traded on the TASE. Furthermore, the Company will publish an extract of the Company’s quarterly financial reports in English on its website, for at least two years following the Cancellation.

Business Line
Provision of human resources solutions and development and the marketing of specialised software products
Subsidiary
PILAT (ISRAEL) LTD
Advisor
TROYANER GELBAR ALONI
IPO date
12/16/1996
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
9, Habarzel Street

City province or state postal code
69710, TEL AVIV
Phone: +972 3 767 9222
Fax: +972 3 644 5149
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.pilat.com