PINETREE CAPITAL LTD.

PINETREE CAPITAL LTD.

Previous company name
PINETREE CAPITAL CORP.
Name change date
6/2/2004
Company Overview
Pinetree Capital Ltd. is a diversified investment, financial advisory and merchant banking firm focused on the small cap market. Pinetree Capital is a publicly quoted company that is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PNP. The company was founded in 1992 by Sheldon Inwentash, and was incorporated under the laws of the Province of Ontario. Its registered head office is located in Toronto, the largest city in Canada. In 2006, Pinetree ranked 5th out of 300 small-cap companies by Canadian Business Magazine for total 1 year return.
The company’s investments are primarily in the resource sector: oil and gas, uranium, precious metals, and base metals. Its investment approach is to build a macro position in a sector, find the micro-cap opportunities in that sector and work with those companies to build them to commercial production and create an exit.
The company aims to invest ahead of the crowd by anticipating emerging trends and macro changes in consumption and translate that knowledge into successful investments in small cap and micro cap companies. It seeks to maintain its leadership position by consistently evaluating the global market to identify new trends and build an early position in sectors targeting these trends.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal business is to fund emerging growth businesses with breakthrough proprietary products.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated under the laws of the Province of Ontario on May 11, 1962, and is publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange on September 11, 2001 under the symbol ‘PNP’. The Company’s principal business is to fund emerging growth businesses with breakthrough proprietary products. The Company’s interests are mainly in companies with application and platform software technologies, telecommunications and fiber optics technologies, and biomedical technology. The Company also takes advantage of special situations and merchant banking opportunities and makes investments in other public companies in a variety of sectors.

Pinetree Capital Corp. and Genevest inc. Business Combination Completed Toronto, Ontario (June 2, 2004) Pinetree Capital Corp. (TSX: PNP) and Genevest Inc. (TSXV: GNV) announced today that the merger of the two companies was completed yesterday, as previously anticipated. Under the terms of the merger, the shareholders of Genevest are entitled to receive 2.2 pre-consolidation common shares of Pinetree for each common share of Genevest. Effective from today, on June 2, 2004, the Company is consolidating its issued and outstanding common shares on a one new for 1.75 old basis and is changing its name to ‘Pinetree Capital Ltd.’. After giving effect to the consolidation and name change, the shareholders of Genevest will receive approximately 1.26 post-consolidation common shares of Pinetree for each Genevest common share.

It is expected that the shares of Genevest will cease trading on the TSX Venture Exchange on the same day (the ‘change over date’) that the shares of Pinetree, that are issued to Genevest’s shareholders, as part of the merger transaction, begin trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange. A press release will soon be issued concerning the date change. The Company’s symbol will continue to be PNP.

Letters of transmittal are to be sent to the existing shareholders of the Company shortly to permit the exchange of pre-consolidation share certificates for post-consolidation share certificates.

The Company was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on September 11, 2001.

Founded by Sheldon Inwentash

Business Line
Diversified investment, financial advisory and merchant banking firm focused on the small cap market
Subsidiary
49 NORTH RESOURCES INC.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
9/11/2001
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
P.O. Box 47
The Exchange Tower, Suite 2810
City province or state postal code
M5X 1A9, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 941 9600
Fax: +1 416 941 1090
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.pinetreecapital.com