PINNACLE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS LIMITED

PINNACLE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
SELECTIVE FINANCIAL GROUP LTD
Name change date
8/6/1999
Company Overview
Pinnacle Technology Holdings Limited is a South African based publicly quoted company engaged in the operation of an investment holding company whose operating subsidiaries are involved in the assembly and distribution of computer products and peripherals throughout Southern Africa. The company was incorporated in 1986 and has its registered office located in Midrand, South Africa. The company is formerly known as Selective Financial Group Ltd.
Pinnacle Technology Holdings and subsidiaries are principally engaged in the manufacture, distribution and support of information communication technology (ICT) hardware and software. The company’s product range encompasses computer components, media products, consumables, computer systems and peripherals as well as local and wide area networking products. Hardware accounted for 87% of fiscal 2002 revenues; Consumables and other, 6%; Software, 4%; and Services 3%.
The company covers all major cities with 10 branch offices reaching as far as Namibia, Botswana and Zimbabwe. In addition, a national dealer matrix enables the company to service a PC anywhere in South Africa within two days.
The company’s operating divisions comprise infrastructure and support, software, ICT services and properties. Its infrastructure and support subsidiaries include Pinnacle Micro (Pty) Limited, Pinnacle Micro Namibia (Pty) Limited, Boditse (Pty) Limited, Pinnacle Zambia (Pty) Limited and Pinnacle Angola (Pty) Limited. Pinnacle Micro (Pty) Limited contributed 61% to the total revenue during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2006 (fiscal 2006). ICT services subsidiaries include RentNet Rentals (Pty) Limited and Parcea Computing (Pty) Limited. During fiscal 2006, the company completed its acquisition of Explix Technologies (Pty) Limited, the remaining 35% of Pinnacle Micro Cape (Pty) Limited and the remaining 40% of RentNet Rentals (Pty) Limited.
Pinnacle Technology Holdings’ group has branches in Midrand, Durban, Bloemfontein, Cape Town, Port Elisabeth, Nelspruit, Namibia and Botswana. Its clients include LG, MSI, Proline, Foxconn, Hitachi, Symbol, Logitech, Microsoft, CA, SUN, Sony, Vmware, VERITAS, IBM Tivoli, Symantec, Raidtec, Tandberg and Spectra Logic.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture, distribution and support of information communication technology hardware, software and infrastructure.Pinnacle Micro focuses on the assembly and distribution of information and communications technologies (ICT) hardware. It focuses on the channel, small to medium corporate and government markets. WorkGroup is a software distributor in southern Africa and South-Africa. DataNet focuses on the distribution of copper, fibre, wireless and related network hardware and infrastructure in southern Africa and South-Africa. RentNet provides technical solutions on a shortterm rental basis to clients that require technical skills and equipment for events, seminars and conferences.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture, distribution and support of information communication technology hardware and software.
Pinnacle Micro focuses on the assembly and distribution of information and communications technologies (ICT) hardware. It focuses on the channel, small to medium corporate and government markets. WorkGroup is a software distributor in southern Africa and South-Africa. DataNet focuses on the distribution of copper, fibre, wireless and related network hardware and infrastructure in southern Africa and South-Africa. RentNet provides technical solutions on a shortterm rental basis to clients that require technical skills and equipment for events, seminars and conferences.

The Company was incorporated in 1990, as ASEAN INVESTMENT CORPORATION LTD. On November 30, 1998, the Company changed its name to SELECTIVE FINANCIAL GROUP LTD. On August 6, 1999, the Company has changed its name again to Pinnacle Technology Holdings Limited. It was registered in 1986 under No.1986/000334/06. The Company was listed on JSE in 1987.

Selective Financial Group Ltd

Business Line
Operation of an investment holding company whose operating subsidiaries are involved in the assembly and distribution of computer products and peripherals; Manufacture, distribution and support of information communication technology (ICT) hardware and software
Subsidiary
BODITSE (PTY) LTD
Advisor
BDO SOUTH AFRICA INCORPORATED
IPO date
1/1/1987
US SIC Code
3575
Company Address
Randjespark , Pinnade Park
128, 15th Street
City province or state postal code
1685, MIDRAND
Phone: +27 11 265 3000
Fax: +27 11 265 3232
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.pinnacle.co.za