PIRELLI DEUTSCHLAND AG

PIRELLI DEUTSCHLAND AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Pirelli Deutschland GmbH is an international private company whose business is engaged as a holding company for the German partner of the Pirelli tyre division, with interests in the manufacture of motor vehicle tyres of all types such as technical rubber goods, rubber profiles, sealing sheets and flat-roof sealings. It is also involved in the wholesale of tyre and tube, electrical apparatus and equipment, wiring supplies, and related equipment merchant wholesalers. Pirelli Deutschland was incorporated in 2004. It has its registered office address in Breuberg, Germany.
The company’s major shares are held by its shareholders which include Deutsche Pirelli Reifen Holding GmbH (as of August 2005), a Germany-based, holding company engaged in the management activities for the Pirelli group; and the Pirelli & C. S.P.A., formerly known as Pirelli & C. A.P.A. (as of December 2004), a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of cables, rubber tyres and tubes. The company’s other activities include real estate sector and related services, design and construction of plants for energy generation, water purification, processing and water distribution.
Business Summary
Pirelli is best known as a market leader for efficient tires.
Description and history
Pirelli is best known as a market leader for efficient tires.

The company has been takenover by Deutsche Pirelli Reifen Holding Gmbh (DE) and was subsequently delisted on 23 Dec 2003.


Description in German
Pirelli ist seit langem fuer innovative und leistungsfaehige Reifen bekannt.

Pirelli beschreitet neue Wege in der Reifenfertigung. Vollautomatisch, online-gesteuert oder modular sind Stichworte fuer ein patentiertes Produktionsverfahren, das ein bisher fuer nicht moeglich gehaltenes Potenzial in den Kapiteln Produktqualitaet, Flexibilitaet und Schnelligkeit erschliesst.
Business Line
A holding company for the German partner of the Pirelli tyre division, with interests in the manufacture of motor vehicle tyres of all types such as technical rubber goods, rubber profiles, sealing sheets and flat-roof sealings; Also involved in the wholesale of tyre and tube, electrical apparatus and equipment, wiring supplies, and related equipment merchant wholesalers
Subsidiary
DEUTSCHE GASRUЯWERKE GESELLSCHAFT MIT BESCHRДNKTER HAFTUNG
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS GMBH WIRTCHAFTSPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date

US SIC Code
3011
Company Address
Hцchster StraЯe 48-60

City province or state postal code
64747, BREUBERG
Phone: +49 6163 71 0
Fax: +49 6163 71 2554
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.pirelli.de