PIXELNET AG

PIXELNET AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PixelNet AG is an international private company, whose group is engaged in the provision of analog and digital photo processing services such as mail order film processing, index print, scanning of pictures and sale of film via the Internet. The company was incorporated in the year 1999. The registered head office of the company is primarily based in the city of Wolfen in Germany.
PixelNet also provides custom services such as printing customers’ pictures onto T-shirts, mouse pads and other fun articles. Also, the company provides scanning services for existing photos and transfers the images to CD-ROM’s and picture databases. The company also markets digital cameras, scanners, photographic materials, PC’s, telecommunications and entertainment products over the Internet. In addition, the company has developed the “P2P” software package which reads images from digital cameras and also operates Digital Imaging Stations which are stand alone booths to merchandise passport, portrait and “fun” photos.
Business Summary
PixelNet AG offers Internet-based services for digital photography to hobby photographers, as well as professional and commercial photographers.
Description and history
PixelNet AG offers Internet-based services for digital photography to hobby photographers, as well as professional and commercial photographers. With the help of Pixel Network, customers using digital cameras can work with their photographs on a PC and send them to the PixelNet laboratory via the Internet. The lab makes prints, which are then sent to the customer. A customer operating with a classical camera can also use PixelNetwork by ordering film and sending containers on-line and sending the exposed film to the PixelNet laboratory by ordinary mail, which sends prints back to the customer. PixelNetwork’s main service is the special photo-shop software pixel2picture, which customers can access for free. PixelNet AG plans to achieve a significant share of the market for e-photography and profit from the digital photography trend. The company also expects growing turnover from the sale of cameras, scanners and camera accessories, PCs and notebooks over its own web-shop on the Internet.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of analog and digital photo processing services such as mail order film processing, index print, scanning of pictures and sale of film via the Internet
Subsidiary

Advisor
SOLIDEA GMBH
IPO date
6/21/2000
US SIC Code
7384
Company Address
Chemie Park Bitterfeld – Wolfen Areal A
RцntgenstraЯe Gebдude 415
City province or state postal code
06766, WOLFEN
Phone: +49 8546 9709 273
Fax: +49 8546 9709 297
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.pixelnet.de