PLATINUM ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD

PLATINUM ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Platinum Asset Management Ltd. is a holding company that specializes in international equities. The company was established in 1994. It is registered as a publicly quoted company with shares listed on Australian Stock Exchange under ticker symbol PTM. The main business office of the company is located in Sydney, Australia.
The company assumes management and control functions to its subsidiaries; provides other administrative management activities, as well as consulting and investment services. It also covers other related financial and credit intermediation services.
Platinum Asset Management Ltd. aims to achieve absolute returns for investors and focus on managing clients’ money rather than gathering funds under management.
The company has strategic alliances with MLC Investments in Australia and Optima Fund Management in New York.
Platinum Asset Management Ltd. is a global company with operations in New Zealand, Europe, the United States, and Asia.
The company serves retail and institutional clients.
Business Summary
The Company, a fund manager, specialises in investing in global equities.
Description and history
The Company, a fund manager, specialises in investing in global equities. The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on May 23, 2007.
The Company is the non-operating holding company of Platinum Investment Management Limited. Platinum Investment Management Limited, trading as Platinum Asset Management, operates a funds management business.
The Company is a company limited by shares, incorporated and domiciled in New South Wales. The Company is the ultimate holding company for Mcrae Pty Limited, Platinum Asset Pty Limited and Platinum Investment Management Limited.

Business Line
Holding company that specializes in international equities
Subsidiary
AIN PHARMACIEZ INC via its funds
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
5/23/2007
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
Level 8
7, Macquarie Place
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9255 7500
Fax: +61 2 9254 5590
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.platinum.com.au