PLATINUM MINING CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED

PLATINUM MINING CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED

Previous company name
PLATINUM MINING CORPORATION OF INDIA PLC
Name change date
5/20/2008
Company Overview
Platinum Mining Corporation of India (PMCI), with registered office is located in Poole, is a UK company engaged in the evaluation of Platinum Group Metals mineralization at the Boula mine in Orissa, India, leading to mine development at the site. The company is listed on the London Stock Exchange (AIM). It owns, through its UK subsidiary, a 70% stake in Boula Platinum Mining Pvt Ltd (BPM), an Indian joint venture company focused on the evaluation of the potential for Platinum Group Metals (PGM) at the Boula Mine.
Platinum Mining Corporation of India was formerly known as Platinum Mining Corp of India (UK) Limited. It was founded in 2001 by Dr. Steven Newbery and Ms. Lisa Pickering. Dr Newbery considered that the geological make-up of the region indicated a high potential for mineral resources. The State of Orissa already produces major amounts of iron ore, coal and chromite.
PMCI’s objective is to develop India’s first world class platinum mining operation. The company is also leveraging its considerable contacts and knowledge in India to expand the geographical area of PGM’s activity. The PGM deposit is centred on an existing open cut mining operation where Chromite has been mined since 1972. Geological Survey of India/Bureau de Recherches Geologiques et Minieres reported in 1998 an initial indicated plus inferred mineral resource, as defined by the Council for Mining and Metallurgical Institutions (CMMI) of some 14.2 Mt at a Platinum (Pt) equivalent grade of 1.5 g/t (680,000 ounces). The newly defined mineralized zone extends through two existing pits for at least 1,000m along strike, at least 150m down dip, and a minimum 75m width.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group is the evaluation of Platinum Group Metal mineralisation at the Boula Mine in Orissa, India, leading to mine development at the site. The Group is also leveraging its considerable contacts and knowledge in India to expand the geographical area of PGM activity.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group is the evaluation of Platinum Group Metal mineralisation at the Boula Mine in Orissa, India, leading to mine development at the site. The Group is also leveraging its considerable contacts and knowledge in India to expand the geographical area of PGM activity.

GROUP REORGANISATION:

The company was incorporated on 15 March 2005 and registered in England and Wales under the Companies Act 1985 as a private company limited by shares, with registered number 5301897 under the name Intercede 2029 Limited.

The name of the company was changed on 16 March 2005 to Platinum Mining Corp Of India (UK) Limited.

On 7 April 2005 the company acquired the whole of the sisued share capital of PMCI (UK) Limited in exchange for the transfer of 112 million ordinary shares of 0.045 pence esch to the shareholders of PMCI (UK) Limited.

On 8 April 2005 the company changed its name to Platinum Mining Corp of India plc and re-registered as a public company.

Delisting
The company re-registered as a private company and delisted from LSE with effective on 29 April 2008.

Founded by Dr. Steven Newbery and Ms. Lisa Pickering; Formerly known as Platinum Mining Corp of India (UK) Limited

Business Line
Evaluation of platinum group metal mineralization at the Boula mine in Orissa, India
Subsidiary
BOULA PLATINUM MINING PVT LTD
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
4/19/2005
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address
Arena Business Centre
Holy Rood Close
City province or state postal code
BH17 7FJ, POOLE
Phone: +44 1202 606 010
Fax: +44 1202 606 011
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.pmciplc.com