PLATMIN LIMITED

PLATMIN LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Platmin Limited is a mineral exploration company engaged in the exploration for and working towards the development of platinum group metal (PGM) deposits in South Africa on the discovery and development of PGM deposits. The company was incorporated in 2003 in Canada as a mineral exploration company focusing on the exploration for and working towards the development of PGM deposits in South Africa.
Platmin’s property portfolio comprises the Pilanesberg Project consisting surface area of approximately 14,511 hectares located in the north-west province of the RSA; the M’ Phatlele Project covering an area of approximately 11,725 hectares located in the south of Polokwane, the capital city of the Limpopo province; the Grootboom Project covering an area of approximately 1,996 hectares located in the Lydenburg District of the Mpumalanga Province; and the Loskop Project comprising portions of four farms covering approximately 5,658 hectares located in the Mpumalanga.
Platmin has joint venture agreements with several major PGM Producers including Anglo Platinum on the Pilanesberg Project area, Lonmin Plc on its Loskop Project, BHP Billiton, and Samancor on its Grootboom project and other areas of the PGM bearing Bushveld Complex of South Africa. Platmin Limited is trading on the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange PLC and the Toronto Stock Exchange. It is based in Centurion, the Republic of South Africa with office in Ottawa, Ontario. The company’s goal is to become a significant producer of PGMs through the development and operation of several mines on its key projects.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the exploration and development of platinum group metal deposits (‘PGMs’) in South Africa.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the exploration and development of platinum group metal deposits (‘PGMs’) in South Africa. The Company, through its subsidiaries and affiliated companies, is exploring for PGMs at four key project areas (Pilanesberg, M’Phatlele, Grootboom, and Loskop), all in the Bushveld Complex of NW S. Africa, on which PGM mineral resources have been estimated.
The Company was formed on May 29, 2003, and began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange on August 9, 2006.

Incorporated in Canada as a mineral exploration company focusing on the exploration for and working towards the development of PGM deposits in South Africa

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration for and working towards the development of platinum group metal (PGM) deposits in South Africa on the discovery and development of PGM deposits
Subsidiary
PLATMIN RESOURCES LTD.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
8/9/2006
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address
Suite 201
290, Picton Ave
City province or state postal code
K1Z 8P8, OTTAWA, ON
Phone: +27 126654360
Fax: +27 126650878
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.platmin.com