PLATO CAPITAL LTD.

PLATO CAPITAL LTD.

Previous company name
PKTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD.
Name change date
10/26/2004
Company Overview
Plato Capital Ltd., formerly known as Pktech International Ltd., is an investment holding company involved in the provision of systems integration, eCommerce systems and application support services. The company provides research and development, and application support services. It also offers Voyager, an Internet banking application for retail banking wealth management, businesses, and online corporate banking; iRenaissance, a suite of enterprise business solutions; and Wealth Manager, which provides a wealth management platform and a suit of business solutions. The company’s customers include financial institutions, large corporations and manufacturing enterprises. It also has operations in the United States, Europe, Philippines, Hong Kong and India. Plato Capital was incorporated November 1999 and its registered office is located in Singapore, Singapore.
Business Summary
PKTech International is an investment holding company, while its subsidiaries provide systems integration related activities.
Description and history
The Group is a niche systems integration service provider, specialised in providing and customising software solutions to automate, integrate, and streamline individual business processes within an organisation. Started in Malaysia, it has become a regional IT group with offices in Philippines, Hong Kong, and India.

The Group holds distributorship rights to four software systems: GLOBUS, Renaissance, Algo Suite, and Sierra System. It relies mainly on the third party software systems as the basis for designing customised IT applications to meet the unique needs of customers.

The Group’s customers comprise mainly financial institutions, large corporations, and large process manufacturing enterprises. The Group has developed software to complement the existing product range. To date, it has successfully completed the development of two banking software modules, namely ARiES and FLEXIS.

The Group is extending its services to include e-commerce integration services to link e-commerce applications to existing applications. It is also seeking to tie-up with potential partners to introduce online intermediary portals for business-to-business procurement in this region.

Formerly known as Pktech International Ltd.

Business Line
Investment holding company involved in the provision of systems integration, eCommerce systems and application support services
Subsidiary
ASIAN STRATEGIC INVESTMENTS GROUP LIMITED
Advisor
BDO RAFFLES (CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS)
IPO date
6/30/2000
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Samsung Hub, #08-01
10, Church Street
City province or state postal code
049483, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6536 5355
Fax: +65 6536 1360
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.platocapital.com