POLAR CAPITAL HOLDINGS PLC

POLAR CAPITAL HOLDINGS PLC

Previous company name
PCP HOLDINGS PLC
Name change date
9/12/2006
Company Overview
Polar Capital Holdings PLC is a UK-based company specializing in asset management. It seeks to form a broad fund category diversified by asset class, sectoral and geographical specialization, structure and strategy. In addition, the company offers operational and regulatory platform, and centralized sales for entrepreneurial groups. Polar Capital Holdings was incorporated in 2001 and is headquartered in London. The company also serves as the holding firm for Polar Capital Group of companies.
Furthermore, Polar Capital Holdings’ objective is to achieve strong and sustainable earnings and dividend growth through the achievement of excellent investment performance, filling the capacity of its existing funds and adding further fund management teams.
Business Summary
Polar Capital Holdings plc is the parent company of Polar Capital Partners Limited which was established in 2001. The Company and its subsidiaries (“the Group”) provide research driven specialist investment management and offer a diversified family of long-only, long-bias, equity long/short and other fundamentally driven hedge fund strategies under the Polar Capital brand.

The Group also provides a centralised sales, operational and regulatory platform to support its fund management activities.
Description and history
The Company’s sole purpose is to act as a holding company for the Polar Capital Group of companies. One such subsidiary, Polar Capital LLP, provides discretionary investment management and advisory services to a range of clients and is authorised and is regulated by the Financial Services Authority.

HISTORY:

The Company was founded in December 2000 by Brian Ashford-Russell and Tim Woolley who were previously responsible for the management of Henderson Global Investors’ technology funds. Caledonia Investments plc became a founding shareholder and Polar Capital’s corporate structure was established and received regulatory approval in January 2001. Mark Kary joined as CEO from Morgan Stanley in April 2005 to lead the Company’s next stage of development and in October 2006 the Company entered into a seeding agreement with a subsidiary of XL Capital Ltd (NYSE:XL) which has committed to provide up to $175m in investment seed capital to support the launch of certain new funds.

Today Polar Capital has a staff of 54 of whom 29 are investment professionals managing 15 funds, one managed account and two advisory relationships. These funds, which are aimed at institutional and professional investors, have combined assets under management at 31 December 2006 of $3.3bn. Polar Capital s first business unit focused on the technology sector, and subsequent recruitment resulted in the establishment of the Japan and UK teams (2001), Europe (2003), Global Emerging Markets (2004), Utilities (2005), and Macro and Global Opportunities (2006).

The Company was incorporated on 15 June 2001 as Whitelegacy Public Limited Company. On 25 April 2001, it changed its name to PCP Holdings plc and on 12 September 2006, it changed its name to Polar Capital Holdings plc. Its shares were admitted to trading on AIM on 6 February 2007.

Business Line
Specializes in asset management; Offers operational and regulatory platform, and centralized sales for entrepreneurial groups
Subsidiary
HIM CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
2/6/2007
US SIC Code
6282
Company Address
4, MATTHEW PARKER STREET

City province or state postal code
SW1H 9NP, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7227 2700
Fax: +44 20 7227 2799
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.polarcapital.co.uk