POLAR MOLECULAR HOLDING CORPORATION

POLAR MOLECULAR HOLDING CORPORATION

Previous company name
MURDOCK COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
Name change date
6/17/2003
Company Overview
Polar Molecular Holding Corporation is a holding company engaged in the development and marketing of fuel additives through its subsidiary. The company was incorporated in 1983 and has its registered head office in Denver, Colorado, United States.
Through its subsidiary, Polar Molecular Corporation, the company develops and sells a proprietary line of fuel additives for gasoline, diesel and industrial heating oils under the trademarked name DurAltr FC. Its patented technology reduces combustion chamber deposits and decreases octane requirement increase in combustion engines, thereby optimizing engine combustion and improving fuel mileage. DurAlt products provide up to an 8-12 percent increase in fuel economy, up to 60 percent decrease in emissions, reduced engine octane requirement (3-5 octane numbers), a two number increase in Diesel fuel cetane rating, and up to a 20 percent decrease in engine maintenance.
The products of the company are marketed to oil and additive companies, fleet and marine operators, and industrial and utility plants. The company also sells its products directly to the customers, as well as through distributors. Its technologies also provide alternatives to leaded gasoline for the global automotive fuel market.
The company has 14 U.S. and foreign trademarks, and seven combination patent applications, combining DurAlt with leading additives technologies including bio-diesel and ethanol. DurAlt has been independently tested and/or validated by organizations, including TotalFinaElf (the largest oil company in Europe), Ford Motor Company, Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Phillips Petroleum, and Mercury Marine.
Business Summary
Murdock Communications Corporation was previously engaged in the business of providing operator services and call processing to North American payphones, hotels and institutions, database profit management services and telecommunications billing and collection services for the hospitality industry and outsourced operator services for the telecommunications industry. As of December 31, 2002 and 2001, the Company had no operating activities and no operating segments. The Company continues to exist as a public shell for use as a reverse merger vehicle. In July 2003, the Company merged with Polar Molecular Corporation. The new combined company will be called Polar Molecular Holding Corporation.
Description and history
Murdock Communications Corporation (MCC), incorporated in 1989, previously operated as a provider of operator services and call processing to North American payphones, hotels and institutions, database profit management services and telecommunications billing and collection services for the hospitality industry and outsourced operator services for the telecommunications industry. As of December 31, 2002 and 2001, the Company had no operating activities and no operating segments. MCC continues to exist as a public shell for use as a reverse merger vehicle.

MCC’s principal assets, as of December 31, 2000, were the Priority International Communications, Inc. (PIC) business segment and its investment in Actel Integrated Communications, Inc. PIC was largely a reseller of call processing services. Effective July 31, 2001, the Company sold all the shares of PIC to Dartwood, LLC. Actel was a facilities-based competitive local exchange carrier of advanced voice and data communications services to small and medium-sized enterprises. Actel offered advanced end user services in the Southeastern United States, but filed for bankruptcy under Chapter 11 on April 11, 2001.

The Company’s current strategic direction is to continue to negotiate with its creditors to restructure indebtedness and to explore potential merger transactions. On December 19, 2001, Polar Molecular Corporation and the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger. Polar develops and markets fuel additives. Polar’s primary product, DurAltFC, is a patented fuel additive that has been proven effective at reducing combustion chamber deposits and reducing octane requirement increase in combustion engines. The proposed merger is subject to a number of conditions. In July 2003, the Company completed its merger with Polar. The new combined company will be called Polar Molecular Holding Corporation.

Business Line
Holding company engaged in the development and marketing of fuel additives through its subsidiary
Subsidiary
PRIORITY INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
10/1996
US SIC Code
4822
Company Address
Suite 940
4600, S. Ulster Street
City province or state postal code
80237, DENVER, CO
Phone: +1 303 221 1908
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: