POLAR PLC

POLAR PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the manufacture of of electronic component and unit. It was incorporated in 1978 and conducts business in its registered head office located in Bedfordshire, United Kingdom.
The company offers electronic components which are intended to be connected together, usually by soldering to a printed circuit board, to create an electronic circuit with a particular function (for example an amplifier, radio receiver, or oscillator). These components may be packaged singly (resistor, capacitor, transistor, diode) or in more or less complex groups as integrated circuits (operational amplifier, resistor array, logic gate).
The company’s internal operation is within the management of Keith R Carnelley.
Business Summary
The groups principal activity duting the period was the marketing of electronic components and is expected to remain so for the foreseeable future.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of of electronic component and unit
Subsidiary

Advisor
COOPERS & LYBRAND
IPO date

US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Cherry Court Way

City province or state postal code
LU7 8YY, LEIGHTON BUZZARD
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: