POLIFIN LIMITED

POLIFIN LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Polifin Limited is South Africa’s leading manufacturer of monomers (ethylene and propylene) and polymers (polyethylene, polypropylene and polyvinyl chloride) and a major manufacturer of chlor-alkali chemicals, mining reagents and related products. The company was founded in January 1994 as a joint venture between AECI Limited (40 %) and Sasol Limited (41.9%), an integrated oil and gas company with substantial chemical interests. Polifin Limited was renamed as Sasol Polymers.
Sasol Polymers comprises the following business units: chemicals, international trading, monomers, polypropylene, polythene, and vinyls. The chemical business supplies a range of bulk chlor-alkali chemicals and mining reagents to a diverse spectrum of industries in Southern Africa. International Trading business meets the needs of international customers by exporting polymers from the South African based manufacturing operations and sourcing complementary products from the company’s international joint venture partners. The monomers business supplies high-quality feedstocks to South African polymer producers. The polypropylene business produces a full range of polypropylene grades. The polythene business produces Low Density Polyethylene (LDPE) and Linear Low Density Polyethylene (LLDPE). The vinyls business produces and markets suspension poly vinyl chloride (PVC) resin and compounds for the South African and export markets.
Sasol Polymers conducts business in Southern Africa and exports into the Far East, South America, East Africa, and West Africa. The company operates from its main production sites in Sasolburg in the Free State, Secunda and Witbank in Mpumalanga, Umborgintwini in Kwazulu-Natal, and Somerset West in the Western Cape. All these facilities received ISO 9002 and ISO 14001 certifications. In addition, strategically placed joint ventures extend the company’s production and marketing arm into China and Malaysia.
Sasol Polymers was listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange in July 1995. The company is headquartered in Randburg, South Africa, and operates as the polymers division of Sasol Chemical Industries, the world’s largest producer of chemicals from synthetic fuel co-products.
Business Summary
Polifin Ltd is South Africa’ leading producer of monomers (ethylene and propylene) ans polymers (polyethylene, polipropylene and polyvinyl cloride) and a major manufacturer of chloralkali chemicals,mining reagents and related products. Polifin is a joint venture between AECI and Sasol since january 1994.
Description and history
Polifin delisted on 4 Nov 99, scheme of arrangement with Sasol

Founded as a joint venture between AECI Limited (40 %) and Sasol Limited (41.9%)

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of monomers, polymers, chlor-alkali chemicals, mining reagents and related products
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
Polifin House
156, Hendrik Verwoerd Drive
City province or state postal code
2194, RANDBURG
Phone: +27 11 329 6111
Fax: +27 11 329 6180
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.polifin.com