POLY PLUS CO.,LTD.

POLY PLUS CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Youngchang Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
1/2002
Company Overview
Polyplus Co., Ltd. is a publicly traded company with active interests in the production and supply of various resin compounds and master batches. It was established in 1986 as Youngchang Chemical Co.,Ltd. It has a registered head office in Jeollanam-do, Republic of Korea.
Polyplus has an annual production capacity of approximately 120 thousand metric tons. It operates two more domestic plants aside from its main plant in Jeollanam Province, a branch office in Seoul and a research and development center. Polyplus offers diverse grades of products used for the formation of plastic compounds and injections and are applied in electronic products, such as computers, mobile phones, liquid crystal displays, electric home appliances and automobiles. Its major products are Black series of carbon black and resin compounds, the Color series of master batches, the Function series of master batches, the Hi-Filler series of resin compounds, and Compound series of various compounds, which include olefin compounds and engineering materials based on acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS).
Polyplus aims to become a world class biotechnology company by actively licensing out new protein drug technology of PTD (Protein Transduction Domain), developed by ForHumanTech to the world’s premier pharmaceutical manufacturers. Further, Polyplus’s shares are listed on the Korean Securities Dealers Automated Quotation (KOSDAQ).
Business Summary
Sales in 2008 first half increased solidly over the preceding year same period thanks to active sales of master-batch and other main line products. Net loss persists as non-operating income decreased with loss from equity investment appraisal while cost increased. Business is diversified into new bio drug development in order to overcome limits of petrochemical industry. Sales growth will continue with stable sales network as a leading synthetic resin producer has been secured as buyer. Cost burden from rapidly rising oil price will limit profitability improvement. Future growth engine has been secured by acquiring Pohumantech as 100% owned subsidiary to start new bio drug development but its acquisition will take time to improve performance.
Description and history


Established as Youngchang Chemical Co.,Ltd

Business Line
Active interests in the production and supply of various resin compounds and master batches
Subsidiary
FOR HUMAN TECH CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
12/6/2002
US SIC Code
2821
Company Address
2144, HWADONG-RI
HWAYANG-MYEON, YEOSU-SI, JEOLLANAM-DO 556-822
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-61-685-6126
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.polyplus.biz