POLYPLANK AB

POLYPLANK AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Polyplank AB is a Sweden-based company that produces and markets products made of miscellaneous recycled thermoplastic, organic fiber and other various products made of a recyclable plastic composite material. The company’s product portfolio is comprised of three areas: Polyplank, which produces boards, planks, construction profiles and others; Polyplugg, which manufactures core plugs; and Polychannel, which produces lids for cable canalization. The company’s raw materials are recycled thermoplastics from industries, households and commerce and wood fibres from a local wood industry. All products of the company are recyclable. Polyplank AB is headquartered in Kalmar, Sweden and it was incorporated in 1994.
Polyplank’s production plant in Kalmar produces profiles in different dimensions. Production facilities also contain injection moulding and core plugs which meet with high demands as for impact strength and accuracy of measurements.
Business Summary
Polyplank AB is a company active within the manufacture and marketing of miscellaneous products and solutions made of recyclable composite material composed of recycled thermoplastic resins and organic fibers. The Company’s product portfolio includes solutions for the real estate sector, such as recycling sorting houses, terrace separators, shielding and balconies, solutions for noise reduction, and products for other applications, such as profiles and core plugs. Its customer base is comprised of large and small companies, tenant associations, municipalities and the Swedish road and rail administrations.
Description and history
Polyplank AB is a company that produces and markets products made of miscellaneous recycled thermoplastic and organic fiber. The Company’s product portfolio is comprised of five areas: Composite, which is produced from recycled thermoplastics mixed with organic fibers in a patented process; Profiler provides construction profiles where tools such as saws and screws have been used in the production; System, which are profiles used for enclosures, shelters, terrace walls, noise barriers and fencing; Core Plugs provides plastic plugs for bobbin pipes; Applications offers system products, such as multi sport venues, shooting-ranges and garages, and other products.

Polyplank AB is headquartered in Kalmar, Sweden.

History
The Company was founded in 1994 as a result of many years research and product development. The Company’s patented process for mixing recycled thermoplastics with organic fibres is the base of its business.
Since 1997, the Company’s production is in the former Volvo plant in Kalmar, today, known as Kalmar Tech Park. Their machinery capacity has been increasing throughout the years and they have, today, a complete machine plant for compounding, extrusion and injection moulding. They have close cooperation with for instance the University in Kalmar.

The company’s shares have been listed on the NGM Equity since December 30, 2005.

Business Line
Produces and markets products made of miscellaneous recycled thermoplastic, organic fiber and other various products made of a recyclable plastic composite material
Subsidiary
OFK PLAST AB
Advisor
DELOITTE AB
IPO date
1/2/2006
US SIC Code
2821
Company Address
Storgatan 123

City province or state postal code
386 35, FARJESTADEN
Phone: +46 485 66 44 80
Fax: +46 485 55 44 99
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.polyplank.se