PORTAFOLIO DE INVERSIONES SURAMERICANA S.A.

PORTAFOLIO DE INVERSIONES SURAMERICANA S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Portafolio de Inversiones Suramericana S.A. is a privately held company engaged in the provision of life insurance services. The company was incorporated in 1900 with a registered head office located in Medellin, Colombia.
Portafolio de Inversiones is focused on underwriting annuities and insurance policies and investing premiums to build up a portfolio of financial assets to be used against future claims. The company initially underwrites annuities and life insurance policies, disability income insurance policies, and accidental death and dismemberment insurance policies.
Business Summary
The main activity of this Company is the plans of life insurances.
Description and history
The main activity of this Company is the plans of life insurances.


Description in Spanish
Portafolio de inversiones suramericana S.A. La principal actividad de esta empresa son los planes de seguros de vida.
Business Line
Provision of life insurance services
Subsidiary
BANCOLOMBIA
Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6311
Company Address
OF. 201
49A – 30, CR 64 B
City province or state postal code
MEDELLIN
Phone: +57 4 260 2100
Fax: +57 4 260 4670
Country address: COLOMBIA
Website url: