POWER EFFICIENCY CORPORATION

POWER EFFICIENCY CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Power Efficiency Corporation, with registered office address in Las Vegas, is a US-based pubic company engaged in the production of electrical products in the energy industry. It participates on the Over The Counter Bulletin Board (OTC:BB) bring the PEFF symbol.
The company is specialized in the designing, development, marketing and selling of proprietary electrical devices to effectively reduce energy consumption in alternating current induction motors of appliances such as those found in refrigerators and residential air conditioning, and industrial motor applications, including conveyors, crushers, grinders, escalators, elevators, shredders, and mixers. Power Efficiency produces two principal products: the Three Phase Power Commander(R) and the Single Phase Power Commander(R). The Three Phase Power Commander(R) products are utilized by industrial and commercial sectors. The Single Phase Power Commander(R) products are utilized by home and office industries.
Power Efficiency has established itself as a leading provider of proprietary energy management technology solutions in the world. The company’s products are sold under the brand Esave Technology. Some of its customers include Anchorage Airport, Bellagio Hotel and Casino, Caesars Palace Hotel & Casino, Honolulu International Airport, JFK International Airport, KONE, Mays Department Stores, Rapid Granulator, Rinker Materials, Sak’s Fifth Avenue Department Stores, Sam’s Town Hotel & Casino, Seattle Tacoma International Airport, and Toronto International Airport.
Business Summary
Power Efficiency Corporation is engaged in the design, development, marketing and sale of solid state electrical components designed to reduce energy consumption in alternating current induction motors. The Company has developed technologies and products for use on three-phase and single-phase motors. Three-phase power and motors are generally found in industrial and commercial buildings for larger applications than single-phase power and motors. The product reduces energy consumption by electric motors by electronically sensing and controlling the amount of energy the motor consumes.
Description and history
Power Efficiency Corporation, incorporated on October 19, 1994, is engaged in the design, development, marketing and sale of solid state electrical components designed to reduce energy consumption in alternating current induction motors. The Company has developed technologies and products for use on three-phase and single-phase motors. Three-phase power and motors are generally found in industrial and commercial buildings for larger applications than single-phase power and motors. The product reduces energy consumption by electric motors by electronically sensing and controlling the amount of energy the motor consumes.

Three-Phase Motor Efficiency Controllers (MEC)

The Company focused its marketing efforts for the Three-Phase MEC in the elevator and escalator industry, and also marketing this product to industrial markets, such as recycling, mining, plastics, and manufacturing. Industries that operate equipment, such as conveyor systems, crushing equipment, stamping presses, granulators, grinders, shredders and other motor driven equipment with varying loads use the Three-Phase MEC. The Company sells its products using direct sales, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), distributors and independent representatives to address these markets.

Single-Phase Product

The Company’s single-phase product reduces energy consumption in electric motors by sensing and controlling the amount of energy the motor consumes. The motors commonly used in home appliances and other consumer goods are single-phase AC motors. The single-phase product is smaller, has a lower price point, and can be incorporated directly into a variety of applications.

Business Line
The designing, development, marketing and selling of proprietary electrical devices to effectively reduce energy consumption in alternating current induction motors of appliances
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO SEIDMAN
IPO date
10/7/2003
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Suite 460
3960, Howard Hughes Parkway
City province or state postal code
89169, LAS VEGAS, NV
Phone: +1 702 697 0377
Fax: +1 702 697 0379
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.powerefficiencycorp.com