POWER-SAVE ENERGY COMPANY

POWER-SAVE ENERGY COMPANY

Previous company name
SAFARI ASSOCIATES, INC.
Name change date
11/28/2006
Company Overview
Power-Save Energy Company is a publicly held company engaged in the manufacture, marketing, and sale of electricity saving devices. The company was incorporated in July of 1980 and has its registered office located in San Luis Obispo, California.
Power-Save markets and sells renewable energy devices, photovoltaic electricity systems, power-save solar and power-save wind turbine that produce electricity generated from wind energy. Its electricity saving devices include power-save 1200, ps3200 and the ps3400 for light commercial/industrial use primarily in businesses such as gasoline service stations, corner grocery stores, fast food locations, and car wash facilities.
The company’s products are sold through targeted DRTV (direct response television commercial) to consumers, who are homeowners.
Business Summary
Power-Save Energy Company manufactures, markets, and sells electricity saving devices for homeowners, Power-Save 1200, 3200 and 3400. The Company also markets and sells renewable energy devices, photovoltaic electricity systems, Power-Save Solar and Power-Save Wind Turbine that produce electricity generated from wind energy. The PS1200 is its initial product, which is designed for residential use. The PS3200 and PS3400 products are designed for light commercial and light industrial use. All of the Company’s products are designed to reduce its customer’s electricity consumption. The Company sells and ships its products to contractors who are wholesale customers of Power Save.
Description and history
Power-Save Energy Company, incorporated on July 30, 1980, manufactures, markets, and sells electricity saving devices for homeowners, Power-Save 1200, 3200 and 3400. The Company also markets and sells renewable energy devices, photovoltaic electricity systems, Power-Save Solar and Power-Save Wind Turbine that produce electricity generated from wind energy. The Company sells and ships its products to contractors who are wholesale customers of Power Save.

The Company manufactures and sells three products. The PS1200 is its initial product, which is designed for residential use. The PS3200 and PS3400 products are designed for light commercial and light industrial use. All of the Company’s products are designed to reduce its customer’s electricity consumption. Its products reduce the amount of power drawn from the utility by storing (in their capacitors) otherwise lost electricity (watts) derived from the inductive motors in home or business. Inductive motors are found in such devices as air conditioning units, refrigerators, freezers, washers, dryers, dishwashers, pool pumps, vacuum cleaners, furnace blower motors and fans. The technology applied by its products collects that otherwise lost electricity and stores it. When inductive motors are initiated, electricity is drawn from that stored electricity back to inductive loads, thus reducing demand for electricity.

The PS1200 is a single-phase, 200-amplifier power factor correction device. It is commonly installed on single-family residence. The unit weighs approximately seven pounds, and installs using a 20-amplifier double pull breaker into the electrical panel of any home. The Power-Save 1200 is typically installed by a licensed electrician. The PS3200 is a three-phase, 200-amplifier power factor correction device. The PS3400 is a three-phase, 400-amplifier power factor correction device. They have been designed for installation in light commercial applications. Target customers for these products are gasoline service stations, corner grocery stores, fast food restaurants, car wash facilities and similar businesses. The units weigh 11 pounds, and install using a 30-amplifier triple pull breaker into the electrical panel of any commercial establishment. The units are typically installed by a licensed electrician.

The Company purchases wholesale and resells at retail its Solar and Wind Turbine products. Power-Save does not own or manufacture these products independently, instead it is a reseller of these products direct to the public. The Company purchases and sells standard photovoltaic systems consisting of solar panels, roof racking and inverters. It purchases and sells standard wind turbine technologies consisting of mounting structure, poles, a wind turbine and an inverter.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, marketing, and sale of electricity saving devices
Subsidiary
ARIZONA POWER-SAVE LC
Advisor
GRUBER & COMPANY, LLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
3699
Company Address
Suite 200
3940-7, Broad Street
City province or state postal code
93401, SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA
Phone: +1 866 297 7192
Fax: +1 805 543 9522
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.power-save.com