POWERSHARES DB COM INDX TRACKING FUND(ETF)

POWERSHARES DB COM INDX TRACKING FUND(ETF)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PowerShares DB Com Index Tracking Fund (ETF), with registered office located in New York, is engaged in investing in a portfolio of exchange-traded futures on the commodities comprising the index, or the index commodities. Its objective is to reflect the performance of the Deutsche Bank Liquid Commodity Index Optimum Yield – Excess Return. The fund invests in commodities such as light, sweet crude oil, heating oil, aluminum, gold, corn and wheat. PowerShares DB Com Index Tracking Fund was incorporated in 2006. The fund is managed by DB Commodity Services LLC.
Business Summary
PowerShares DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund (the Fund) and its subsidiary, DB Commodity Index Tracking Master Fund (the Master Fund), were formed as trusts. The Fund is designed to replicate positions in a commodity index. The PowerShares DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund is based on the Deutsche Bank Liquid Commodity Index – Optimum Yield Excess Return (Index). The Fund is managed by DB Commodity Services LLC.
Description and history
PowerShares DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund (the Fund) and its subsidiary, DB Commodity Index Tracking Master Fund (the Master Fund), were formed as trusts. The Fund is designed to replicate positions in a commodity index.

The PowerShares DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund is based on the Deutsche Bank Liquid Commodity Index – Optimum Yield Excess Return (Index). The Fund is managed by DB Commodity Services LLC.

Business Line
Engaged in investing in a portfolio of exchange-traded futures on the commodities comprising the index, or the index commodities
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
2/3/2006
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
60, Wall Street

City province or state postal code
10005, NEW YORK, NY
Phone: +1 212 250 5583
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: