POWERSHARES WATER RESOURCES (ETF)

POWERSHARES WATER RESOURCES (ETF)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PowerShares Water Resources (ETF), is an exchange-traded fund that seeks investment results that correspond to the price and yield of the Palisades Water Index. The Index seeks to identify a group of companies that focus on the provision of potable water, the treatment of water and the technology and service that are directly related to water consumption. The Fund will normally invest at least 80% of its total assets in the American Depository Receipts and common stocks of the companies in the water industry. The Palisades Water Index comprises 25 stocks of companies, which are publicly traded in the United States. The Palisades Water Index includes companies in sectors, such as water utilities, treatment, analytical monitoring, infrastructure/distribution, water resource management and conglomerates. The Fund is managed by PowerShares Capital Management LLC. PowerShares Water Resources was established in December 2005.
Business Summary
PowerShares Water Resources Portfolio (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield of the Palisades Water Index (the Index). The Fund will normally invest at least 90% of its total assets in American Depository Receipts (ADRs) and common stocks that comprise the Index. The Index seeks to identify a group of companies that focus on the provision of potable water, the treatment of water, and the technology and services that are directly related to water consumption. The Fund invests in sectors including industrials, information technology, materials and utilities. Invesco PowerShares Capital Management LLC acts as the Fund’s investment adviser.
Description and history
PowerShares Water Resources Portfolio (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield of an equity index called the Palisades Water Index (the Index). The Palisades Water Index includes water companies drawn from sectors, which include water utilities, treatment, analytical and monitoring, infrastructure and distribution, water resource management, and conglomerate water companies. The Index includes companies that focus on the provision of potable water, the treatment of water and the technology and services that are directly related to water consumption. The Palisades Water Index was created by Hydrogen Ventures, LLC.

The Fund will normally invest at least 80% of its total assets in American depositary receipts (ADRs) and common stocks of companies in the water industry. For purposes of this 80% policy, a company will be considered to be in the water industry if at least 50% of its revenues come from water-related activities. The Fund will normally invest at least 90% of its total assets in ADRs and common stocks that comprise the Index. The Fund, using an indexing investment approach, attempts to replicate the performance of the Index. The Fund generally will invest in the stocks comprising the Index in proportion to their weightings in the Index. The Fund’s investment advisor is PowerShares Capital Management LLC.

Business Line
Seeks investment results that correspond to the price and yield of the Palisades Water Index
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
6799
Company Address

City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.invescopowershares.com