POWERTECH TECHNOLOGY INC.

POWERTECH TECHNOLOGY INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Powertech Technology Inc. (PTI), headquartered in Hsinchu City, Taiwan, is a provider of assembly and testing services. The company provides wide-ranging package types in assembly process. Its on-stream services are TSOP, Tape LOC, WSOP, TFBGA, wBGA and ЈgBGA packages. The company was established in 1997, initially providing testing service for DRAM and Flash memory.
Powertech Technology has a team of experienced engineers who provides their expertise in test program development, test equipment verification, specification constitution, production flow generation, yield management and product analysis. The company’s engineering support offers a full spectrum coverage from product characteristic study, software development, process parameter setting to pilot run arrangement, production qualification, further to mass production planning and test time optimization.
Powertech Technology aspires to become the world’s leading back-end service provider for memory products. The company is guided by the core values of quality, service, technology and cost.
Powertech Technology has manufacturing facility and R&D center in Hukou and Hsinpu. The company markets its products through a network of dealers and distributors across Asia, the United States, and Europe.
Powertech Technology Inc. is listed on Taiwan Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol <6239>.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the research, development, testing, design, manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and semiconductor materials.
Description and history
The Company was established on May 15, 1997. On November 8, 2004, the Company was successfully listed on TSEC. The Company’s principal activities are the research, development, testing, design, manufacture and sale of integrated circuits and semiconductor materials. The Company also manufactures thin small-outline package (TSOP) ICs, small outline ICs, plastic quad flat pack (QFP) ICs and ball grid array (BGA) ICs. The Company distributes its products primarily in Taiwan, the United States and Japan.

The Company’s history

1997-2000
Company started up
Started DRAM testing operations
Started Flash testing operations
ISO 9002 certified
DK Tsai was named as PTI chairman and CEO
Expanded service to Japan and USA customers
Acquired PSC backend operations

2001-2004
ISO 14001 certified
ISO 9001 certified
IPO listed in Taiwan Stock Exchange
Started Chip Probing production
Started uBGA/DDRII production
SAP went live
OHSAS 18001 certified

2005-2009
Started FBGA(BOC)/DDRII production
Started Micro SD Card production
Started MCP production
Sony Green partner certified
Became worldwide No.1 DDRII IC assembly and testing house in 2006
Started Logic IC production
IECQ- QC080000 certified
Canon Green Activity Certified

Initially providing testing service for DRAM and Flash memory

Business Line
Provider of assembly and testing services
Subsidiary
CHING TSOU CHENG TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LIMITED LIABILITY PARTERSHIP
IPO date
11/8/2004
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
Hsinchu Industrial Park
26, Datong Road, Hukou Shiang
City province or state postal code
HSINCHU
Phone: +886 03 588 9698
Fax: +886 03 597 9900
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.pti.com.tw