PRECISION SYSTEM SCIENCE CO., LTD.

PRECISION SYSTEM SCIENCE CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Precision System Science Co., Ltd., with head office located in Chiba, Japan, focuses on system integration in the area of vitro diagnostics for human health. The company is involved in the research and development business related to the fields of gene and protein analysis. It also develops, manufactures and sells automation equipment for practical application of research and development relating to the fields of gene and protein analysis, as well as other products, laboratory equipment and software. It products include DNA/RNA automated extractor, clinical immunochemical luminescence measuring system, DNA analyzing device, plastic tips for reacting process and reagents. Other products include laboratory equipment and spare parts for the company’s equipment. In addition, the company is involved in the investment and development of venture companies, as well as the operation of investment fund. Precision System Science is a publicly quoted company which was founded in July 1985 as a maintenance and service company for clinical laboratory instruments in Itabashi-Ku, Tokyo.
Precision System Science is global leader in providing sample preparation systems for molecular researchers and diagnosticians. The company has affiliates in the United States and Europe. Its mission is to accelerate discoveries in bioresearch through novel, automated whole product solutions that integrate instrument systems, reagents, applications, data management, sales, service and support. Some of the company’s partners include Roche Diagnostics GmbH (Germany), F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd. (Switzerland), Toyobo. Co., Ltd. (Japan), Magnetic Bio Solution (Sweden), and GE Healthcare Bio-sciences K. K.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the biotechnology-related business and investment business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Biotechnology-related segment is involved in the research and development business related to the fields of gene and protein analysis. This segment also develops, manufactures and sells automation equipment for the practical application of its research outcomes, as well as other physics and chemistry equipment, and software. It also manufactures and sells reagents and plastic consumable goods for automation equipment. The Company’s main products include automated deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) extraction devices, which are applied with Magration technology patented worldwide. Other products include physics and chemistry equipment and others. The Investment segment is engaged in investment and development of venture companies, as well as the operation of investment funds.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the biotechnology-related business and investment business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Biotechnology-related segment is involved in the research and development business related to the fields of gene and protein analysis. This segment also develops, manufactures and sells automation equipment for the practical application of its research outcomes, as well as other physics and chemistry equipment, and software. It also manufactures and sells reagents and plastic consumable goods for automation equipment. The Company’s main products include automated deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) extraction devices, which are applied with Magration technology patented worldwide. Other products include physics and chemistry equipment and others. The Investment segment is engaged in investment and development of venture companies, as well as the operation of investment funds. The Company was established on 17 July 1985. Its shares were listed on the Hercules of Osaka Stock Exchange on 28 February 2001.

Founded as a maintenance and service company for clinical laboratory instruments in Itabashi-Ku, Tokyo

Business Line
Focuses on system integration in the area of vitro diagnostics for human health
Subsidiary
NPS K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
2/28/2001
US SIC Code
3826
Company Address
88 KAMI-HONGO
CHIBA
City province or state postal code
271-0064, MATSUDO
Phone: +81 047 303 4800
Fax: +81 047 303 4810
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.pss.co.jp