PRECOMP SOLUTIONS AB

PRECOMP SOLUTIONS AB

Previous company name
CONSILIUM COMPONENTS AB
Name change date
8/2007
Company Overview
Precomp Solutions AB (Publ), headquartered in Ulricemahamn, Sweden, is a manufacturer and wholesaler of parts and accessories for motor vehicles as well as engines, parts, and components. The company specializes in fine-blanking. The company was incorporated in October 1960.
Precomp Solutions’ core business is organized into six main divisions: fine-blanking, automatic punch-pressing, assembly, tools, and prototypes. The Fine-blanking division operates approximately 20 presses, ranging from 25 to 700 tons and presses materials up to 16 mm in thickness, including stainless steel, copper, and aluminum. The Automatic Punch-pressing division operates 20 automatic punch-press lines and eccentric presses. The Assembly division is involved in sub-assembly of components in line with fine-blanking or automatic punch-pressing. The Tools division focuses on designing, manufacturing, and testing tools. Lastly, the Prototypes division designs, manufactures, and tests prototype tools.
Precomp Solutions has a manufacturing facility in Ulricehamn, Sweden. This facility is equipped with the latest production technology, including computer-aided design/ computer-aided manufacturing (CAD/ CAM) systems, which enables the company to maximize profit by meeting customer’s demands. The company markets its products through a network of dealers and distributors across the country. Customers of the company include original equipment manufacturers (OEM), automotive manufacturers, electronics industry, and commercial sector.
Business Summary
Precomp Solutions AB is a precision components manufacturer. It specializes in fine blanking. The Company’s operations are structured into two divisions, Precomp Solutions Technology and Precomp Solutions Production. Precomp Solutions AB offer comprises technical consultancy and manufacturing of precision components, including delivery of production methods and cutting tools. The Company’s clients principally encompass European automobile manufacturers and suppliers to the European automobile industry.
Description and history
Precomp Solutions AB, previously Consilium Components AB, is a precision components manufacturer. It specializes in fine blanking. The Company’s operations are structured into two divisions, Precomp Solutions Technology and Precomp Solutions Production. Precomp Solutions AB offer comprises technical consultancy and manufacturing of precision components, including delivery of production methods and cutting tools. The Company’s clients principally encompass European automobile manufacturers and suppliers to the European automobile industry. Its operations are mainly conducted in Ulricehamn, Sweden, and Sofia, Bulgaria. Precomp Solutions AB has also a project and sales office in Mainz, Germany. The Company holds an 80% stake in Precomp Solutions AD and 100% in Markground Industri AB. The Swedish subsidiary has no activities.

History
Since its foundation in 1956 Precomp Solutions has grown to become a competitive international supply partner with a unique understanding of materials and production methods.

1956 Maskin Elektro AB (Meab) founded.

1966 The first fineblanking press installed.

1976 Meab aquired by Consilium Investment AB.

1985 Consilium AB listed on the Stockholm Stock Exchange.

1996 Acquisition of Turon Medtech in Varberg.

1997 Turon and Meab merged to form Consilium Components AB.

1998 Acquisition of fineblanking division from Silva Production AB.

2005 Start up of production unit in Bulgaria

2007 Relaunch as Precomp Solutions AB
Precomp Solutions AB listed on the OMX Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Manufacturer and wholesaler of parts and accessories for motor vehicles as well as engines, parts, and components
Subsidiary
MARKGROUND INDUSTRI AB
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
8/29/2007
US SIC Code
3444
Company Address
BOX 194
Bronasgatan 6
City province or state postal code
523 24, ULRICEHAMN
Phone: +46 321 530 800
Fax: +46 321 530 890
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.precomp.com