PREMIER DEVELOPMENT & INVESTMENT, INC.

PREMIER DEVELOPMENT & INVESTMENT, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Premier Development & Investment, Inc. is a holding company engaged in the development and operation of theme-based restaurant and bar properties. The company was founded in 2001 and has its registered head office located in Orange Park, Florida.
The company formulates new restaurant and bar concepts through joint ventures, equity investments or partnership agreements. Premier’s wholly owned subsidiary Players Grille, Inc., the company leases approximately 6,084 square feet of restaurant/retail space in Orange Park, Florida where it operates a bar and restaurant. It offers casual dining and daily entertainment.
Premier Development & Investment, Inc trades on the American Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
Premier Development & Investment, Inc. (Premier) is a holding company involved in the development and operation of theme-based restaurant and bar properties. Premier develops new restaurant and bar concepts through joint ventures, equity investments or partnership agreements. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Players Grille, Inc., Premier leases approximately 6,084 square feet of restaurant/retail space in Orange Park, Florida. In this space, it operates Players Grille Restaurant and Bar-Fleming Island, a casual dining, theme-based restaurant. As part of the purchase on August 1, 2004, Premier acquired all ownership and rights to the brand name and concept, as well as the right of first refusal to purchase the original location, also located in the Jacksonville area. On August 1, 2004, Premier acquired Countrywide Realty Services located in Miami Lakes, Florida. The acquisition was rescinded on April 1, 2005.
Description and history
Premier Development & Investment, Inc. (Premier), incorporated on March 29, 2001, is a holding company involved in the development and operation of theme-based restaurant and bar properties. Premier develops new restaurant and bar concepts through joint ventures, equity investments or partnership agreements. Through its wholly owned subsidiary, Players Grille, Inc., Premier leases approximately 6,084 square feet of restaurant/retail space in Orange Park, Florida. In this space, it operates Players Grille Restaurant and Bar-Fleming Island, a casual dining, theme-based restaurant. As part of the purchase on August 1, 2004, Premier acquired all ownership and rights to the brand name and concept, as well as the right of first refusal to purchase the original location, also located in the Jacksonville area. On August 1, 2004, Premier acquired Countrywide Realty Services located in Miami Lakes, Florida. The acquisition was rescinded on April 1, 2005.

With each restaurant and bar venture, Premier creates a theme-based experience for its guests centered around its full bar service, dining offerings and daily entertainment. The theme is carried throughout its guests’ entire visit and involves all aspects of the experience, including the exterior design of the building, interior layout and decorum, employee greetings and uniforms, specialty drinks and menu items, and souvenirs for a particular theme. Each restaurant and bar that Premier opens is primarily adult orientated. Each theme-based restaurant and bar serves a variety of original drinks, some available in take-home souvenir glasses and portioned original entrees, each designed on the restaurant and bar’s theme concept.

Each restaurant and bar property is equipped with a variety of integrated management information systems. These systems include a point-of-sale (POS) computer system, which facilitates the movement of guest food and beverage orders between the guest areas and bar operations, kitchen operations, controls cash, handles credit card authorizations, keeps track of sales on a per-employee basis for incentive awards purposes and provides onsite and executive level management with revenue and inventory data.

Business Line
Holding company engaged in the development and operation of theme-based restaurant and bar properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
BAUMANN, RAYMONDO & COMPANY, P.A.
IPO date
12/20/2002
US SIC Code
5812
Company Address
Suite 1605
145, County Road #220
City province or state postal code
32003, ORANGE PARK, FL
Phone: +1 813 200 3341
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: