PREMIER EQUITY INCOME & BOND TRUST LIMITED

PREMIER EQUITY INCOME & BOND TRUST LIMITED

Previous company name
BFS EQUITY INCOME & BOND TRUST LIMITED
Name change date
12/23/2005
Company Overview
The company is an investment entity whose objective is to provide its income shareholders with a high dividend yield and some growth in dividends and its participating capital shareholders with income and capital growth. It was incorporated in 1998 and was formerly known as BFS Equity Income & Bond Trust Limited. The registered business address of the company is located in St Martins, United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is to carry on business as an investment company.
Description and history
The company seeks to provide its Income shareholders with a high dividend yield and some growth in dividends and its Participating Capital shareholders with income and capital growth. The investment portfolio consists primarily of the equity shares of UK and European companies, bonda and other fined interest securities and income shares and geared ordinary shares of split capital investment trusts and other investment companies.

Voluntary Liquidation:
Notice is hereby given that at an Extraordinary General Meeting of the Companies held on 28 April 2006 the following Special Resolution was confirmed that the Companies be wound up voluntarily pursuant to Section 78(a) of the Companies (Guernsey) Laws, 1994 to 1996 and Stephen J Le Page and John Dunford both of PricewaterhouseCoopers CI LLP appointed Liquidators for the purpose of the voluntary winding-up of the Companies and any power conferred on them by law or by this resolution may be exercised and any act required or authorized under any enactment to be done by them may be done by them jointly or by each of them alone.

Cancellation of listing from Official List:
The Financial Services Authority cancels the securities of Participating Capital Shares of 1p each fully paid (GB0004465414) and Income Shares of 1p each fully paid (GB0004465307) from the Official List effective from 5/05/2006 8:00 AM at the request of the company.

Formerly known as BFS Equity Income & Bond Trust Limited

Business Line
An investment entity
Subsidiary

Advisor
BAKER TILLY
IPO date
12/9/1998
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
PO BOX 336
ANSON COURT
City province or state postal code
GY1 3UQ, ST MARTINS
Phone: +44 01481 231 994
Fax: +44 01481 231 963
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.bfsinvest.co.uk